PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[WHEN YOU CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU USUALLY DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING DURING THE HOLIDAYS. FIRST, DOES YOUR FAMILY…?] Read the story ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas'
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 408 42.5% 42.5%
No 549 57.2% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused 3 .3% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
56
52.7%
99
43.4%
75
42.1%
106
40.6%
63

10
42.4%
399
No 67.8%
118
47.3%
89
56.1%
97
57.5%
145
58.7%
91

9
57.3%
540
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1

0
0.3%
3
Missing 6 2 9 12 10 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
173
100.0%
252
100.0%
155

19

942


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
27
33.5%
90
39.2%
74
60.0%
48
49.1%
108
44.3%
54

7
42.3%
401
No 60.9%
42
66.5%
179
60.3%
114
40.0%
32
50.5%
111
54.9%
67

4
57.4%
545
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1

0
0.3%
3
Missing 2 9 3 5 10 9 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
269
100.0%
189
100.0%
80
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

11

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
118
46.7%
148
37.9%
114
33.3%
3

25
42.0%
383
No 58.1%
165
53.0%
168
61.8%
186
66.7%
6

23
57.6%
525
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
Missing 3 15 16 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
317
100.0%
301
100.0%
9

48

911


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
61
48.1%
102
44.3%
158
40.7%
88
42.6%
409
No 64.8%
114
51.4%
109
55.7%
199
58.8%
127
57.1%
549
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
Missing 10 7 11 12 40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
212
100.0%
357
100.0%
216

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
209
40.5%
96
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
37.0%
37
34.4%
54

10
42.8%
399
No 51.0%
220
59.1%
140
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
63.0%
63
65.6%
103

18
56.9%
531
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
Missing 9 0 8 4 3 11 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
237
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
100
100.0%
157

28

933


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
170
48.6%
238
42.5%
408
No 63.6%
299
51.0%
250
57.2%
549
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
Missing 14 25 39
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
490

960