PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[WHEN YOU CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU USUALLY DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING DURING THE HOLIDAYS. FIRST, DOES YOUR FAMILY…?] Sing Christmas Carols
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 566 59% 59%
No 393 40.9% 99.9%
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
77
52.7%
99
64.7%
112
65.5%
165
68.2%
105

8
59.3%
558
No 55.7%
97
47.3%
89
35.3%
61
34.5%
87
31.2%
48

11
40.6%
382
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 6 2 9 12 10 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
173
100.0%
252
100.0%
154

19

941


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
40
51.7%
139
54.3%
102
58.8%
47
66.2%
145
72.1%
88

4
59.2%
561
No 42.0%
29
48.3%
130
45.2%
85
41.3%
33
33.8%
74
27.9%
34

7
40.7%
385
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 2 9 3 5 10 9 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
269
100.0%
188
100.0%
80
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

11

947


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
178
60.1%
191
54.3%
163
66.7%
6

27
59.1%
538
No 37.3%
106
39.9%
127
45.3%
136
33.3%
3

21
40.8%
372
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 3 15 16 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
318
100.0%
300
100.0%
9

48

911


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
101
55.4%
118
63.3%
226
56.0%
121
58.9%
566
No 42.3%
74
44.6%
95
36.4%
130
44.0%
95
41.0%
394
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 10 7 11 12 40
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
213
100.0%
357
100.0%
216

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
297
57.0%
135
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
60.0%
60
36.5%
57

12
59.4%
554
No 30.9%
133
43.0%
102
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
40
63.5%
99

15
40.5%
377
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 9 0 8 4 3 11 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
237
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
100
100.0%
156

27

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
230
68.6%
336
59.0%
566
No 51.1%
240
31.2%
153
40.9%
393
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Missing 14 25 39
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
490

960