PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think stores and businesses should greet their customers with �Happy Holidays' or �Seasons Greetings' instead of �Merry Christmas' out of respect for people of different faiths, or not?
  1) Yes, should
  2) No, should not
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, should 436 43.6% 43.6%
No, should not 493 49.3% 92.9%
Don't know/Refused 71 7.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, should 50.8%
91
43.7%
83
50.3%
91
40.5%
107
35.4%
58

5
44.0%
430
No, should not 45.8%
82
44.2%
84
48.1%
87
50.8%
134
56.1%
92

13
49.0%
479
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
12.1%
23
1.7%
3
8.7%
23
8.5%
14

2
7.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
190
100.0%
181
100.0%
264
100.0%
164

20

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes, should 45.8%
33
41.9%
117
40.9%
79
50.6%
43
45.0%
103
46.6%
61

0
44.1%
436
No, should not 51.4%
37
50.9%
142
52.8%
102
45.9%
39
46.3%
106
42.7%
56

11
48.7%
482
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
2
7.2%
20
6.2%
12
3.5%
3
8.7%
20
10.7%
14

1
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
279
100.0%
193
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

12

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes, should 29.5%
85
58.1%
194
42.1%
133
50.0%
5

20
44.0%
417
No, should not 64.2%
185
35.6%
119
50.6%
160
20.0%
2

27
49.2%
466
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
18
6.3%
21
7.3%
23
30.0%
3

7
6.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
334
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

54

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, should 58.1%
108
36.4%
80
41.0%
151
43.2%
98
43.7%
437
No, should not 33.3%
62
55.9%
123
53.5%
197
48.5%
110
49.2%
492
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
16
7.7%
17
5.4%
20
8.4%
19
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, should 34.5%
152
55.3%
131
53.3%
8
80.0%
4
42.2%
43
53.6%
90

9
44.3%
428
No, should not 58.2%
256
38.8%
92
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
53.9%
55
40.5%
68

15
49.3%
477
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
32
5.9%
14
6.7%
1
20.0%
1
3.9%
4
6.0%
10

9
6.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
102
100.0%
168

33

967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, should 38.6%
187
48.3%
249
43.6%
436
No, should not 54.3%
263
44.5%
229
49.2%
492
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
34
7.2%
37
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
515

999