PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


BORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe yourself as a ‘born again' or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 255 48.4% 48.4%
No 257 48.8% 97.2%
Don't know/Refused 15 2.8% 100%
Missing 473 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
30
44.3%
35
53.5%
54
52.6%
82
49.5%
54

1
48.8%
255
No 53.8%
42
53.2%
42
44.6%
45
45.5%
71
49.5%
54

3
48.6%
254
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
6
2.5%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
3
0.9%
1

0
2.7%
14
Missing 102 111 80 108 56 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
79
100.0%
101
100.0%
156
100.0%
109

4

523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
19
46.1%
71
56.9%
66
64.9%
24
47.7%
52
35.3%
24
48.7%
256
No 38.1%
16
51.3%
79
42.2%
49
35.1%
13
52.3%
57
61.8%
42
48.7%
256
Don't know/Refused 16.7%
7
2.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.7%
14
Missing 29 124 76 48 120 64 461
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
154
100.0%
116
100.0%
37
100.0%
109
100.0%
68

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
105
46.4%
77
39.1%
61
42.9%
3

8
48.4%
246
No 38.0%
68
53.0%
88
55.8%
87
57.1%
4

9
48.6%
247
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
0.6%
1
5.1%
8
0.0%
0

0
3.0%
15
Missing 107 167 159 2 0 435
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
166
100.0%
156
100.0%
7

17

508


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
36
50.8%
61
52.2%
119
41.5%
39
48.5%
255
No 56.0%
47
45.0%
54
44.7%
102
56.4%
53
48.7%
256
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
1
4.2%
5
3.1%
7
2.1%
2
2.9%
15
Missing 101 100 140 133 474
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
120
100.0%
228
100.0%
94

526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
34
0.0%
0
48.3%
254
No 46.7%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.8%
52
0.0%
0
48.9%
257
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Missing 0 237 15 5 16 169 442
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
87
100.0%
0

526


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
103
50.2%
152
48.4%
255
No 52.2%
117
46.2%
140
48.8%
257
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
4
3.6%
11
2.8%
15
Missing 261 212 473
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
303

527