PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following holidays are you celebrating this December? ´┐Ż Hanukkah
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 54 100% 100%
Missing 946 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
53
Missing 170 182 170 249 155 926
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

53


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
53
Missing 71 270 182 83 210 118 934
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

53


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
0.0%
0

4
100.0%
49
Missing 277 315 295 10 0 897
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

4

49


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
53
Missing 172 210 353 211 946
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
16

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
14

5
100.0%
48
Missing 433 228 3 5 96 154 0 919
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
14

5

48


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
Missing 458 488 946
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
27

53