PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HEADHH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you the male/female head of this household?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 861 86.1% 86.1%
No 124 12.4% 98.5%
Refused/Nr 15 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
82
94.7%
180
95.6%
174
97.3%
257
97.6%
161

8
87.1%
854
No 54.4%
98
5.3%
10
3.3%
6
2.7%
7
1.8%
3

0
12.6%
124
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

12
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
165

20

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
62
82.4%
230
78.1%
150
81.2%
69
96.5%
221
97.7%
128

0
87.0%
860
No 13.9%
10
17.6%
49
21.9%
42
18.8%
16
3.1%
7
0.8%
1

0
12.7%
125
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
2

12
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
279
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

12

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
264
85.3%
285
85.1%
269
100.0%
10

34
87.4%
828
No 7.7%
22
14.1%
47
14.9%
47
0.0%
0

8
12.2%
116
Refused/Nr 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

12
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
334
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

54

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
156
83.2%
183
87.8%
324
87.2%
198
86.0%
861
No 14.1%
26
13.2%
29
10.8%
40
12.8%
29
12.4%
124
Refused/Nr 1.6%
3
3.6%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
369
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
394
86.9%
206
81.3%
13
100.0%
5
90.3%
93
79.9%
135

16
87.2%
846
No 9.8%
43
13.1%
31
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
10
20.1%
34

4
12.5%
121
Refused/Nr 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

12
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
169

32

970


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
410
87.6%
451
86.1%
861
No 13.4%
65
11.5%
59
12.4%
124
Refused/Nr 2.1%
10
1.0%
5
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000