PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently employed full time, employed part time, self employed, retired, or not currently employed?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self employed
  4) Retired
  5) Not currently employed
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Employed full time 431 43.1% 43.1%
Employed part time 102 10.2% 53.3%
Self employed 85 8.5% 61.8%
Retired 214 21.4% 83.2%
Not currently employed 153 15.3% 98.5%
Refused/Nr 15 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 39.9%
71
68.3%
129
61.7%
113
40.4%
107
6.1%
10

2
43.9%
430
Employed part time 19.7%
35
10.6%
20
6.0%
11
9.8%
26
4.3%
7

3
10.1%
99
Self employed 6.2%
11
10.6%
20
10.9%
20
9.1%
24
4.9%
8

1
8.5%
83
Retired 0.0%
0
4.2%
8
2.2%
4
24.9%
66
81.1%
133

3
21.6%
211
Not currently employed 33.1%
59
6.3%
12
19.1%
35
15.5%
41
3.7%
6

0
15.6%
153
Refused/Nr 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

12
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
189
100.0%
183
100.0%
265
100.0%
164

21

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 25.0%
18
44.8%
125
32.3%
62
45.9%
39
52.2%
119
51.9%
68

0
43.7%
431
Employed part time 26.4%
19
6.5%
18
13.5%
26
11.8%
10
8.8%
20
6.1%
8

0
10.2%
101
Self employed 2.8%
2
5.4%
15
9.4%
18
5.9%
5
13.6%
31
10.7%
14

0
8.6%
85
Retired 20.8%
15
24.0%
67
24.5%
47
17.6%
15
14.9%
34
27.5%
36

0
21.7%
214
Not currently employed 25.0%
18
19.4%
54
20.3%
39
17.6%
15
9.6%
22
3.8%
5

0
15.5%
153
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

12
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
279
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
228
100.0%
131

12

987


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 46.9%
134
45.6%
152
37.7%
119
80.0%
8

18
43.7%
413
Employed part time 9.1%
26
12.9%
43
9.8%
31
0.0%
0

1
10.6%
100
Self employed 9.8%
28
6.0%
20
10.8%
34
0.0%
0

4
8.7%
82
Retired 21.3%
61
21.3%
71
22.8%
72
10.0%
1

9
21.7%
205
Not currently employed 12.6%
36
14.1%
47
19.0%
60
10.0%
1

8
15.2%
144
Refused/Nr 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

15
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
333
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

55

945


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 41.9%
78
36.8%
81
47.0%
173
43.9%
100
43.1%
432
Employed part time 11.3%
21
13.2%
29
7.3%
27
11.0%
25
10.2%
102
Self employed 14.0%
26
5.9%
13
4.9%
18
11.8%
27
8.4%
84
Retired 18.3%
34
20.0%
44
25.5%
94
18.9%
43
21.5%
215
Not currently employed 14.0%
26
20.0%
44
13.9%
51
14.5%
33
15.4%
154
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
4.1%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
228

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 37.2%
164
50.8%
121
33.3%
5
20.0%
1
47.6%
49
51.2%
86

7
43.9%
426
Employed part time 12.0%
53
9.7%
23
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
11
7.7%
13

1
10.4%
101
Self employed 8.2%
36
10.5%
25
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
7
8.3%
14

1
8.6%
83
Retired 27.4%
121
15.1%
36
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.4%
21
16.7%
28

3
21.8%
211
Not currently employed 15.0%
66
13.9%
33
20.0%
3
80.0%
4
14.6%
15
16.1%
27

5
15.3%
148
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

15
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
238
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
168

32

970


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed full time 46.0%
223
40.3%
208
43.1%
431
Employed part time 7.6%
37
12.6%
65
10.2%
102
Self employed 10.5%
51
6.6%
34
8.5%
85
Retired 18.8%
91
23.8%
123
21.4%
214
Not currently employed 15.5%
75
15.1%
78
15.3%
153
Refused/Nr 1.6%
8
1.6%
8
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001