PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 287 28.7% 28.7%
Democrat 333 33.3% 62%
Independent 316 31.6% 93.6%
Other party 10 1% 94.6%
Don't know/Refused 55 5.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 21.8%
39
22.6%
43
40.1%
73
29.2%
77
32.3%
53

2
29.1%
285
Democrat 39.1%
70
36.3%
69
27.5%
50
33.3%
88
31.1%
51

4
33.5%
328
Independent 32.4%
58
36.3%
69
30.2%
55
31.1%
82
31.7%
52

1
32.3%
316
Other party 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
1

0
0.9%
9
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
12
2.6%
5
1.6%
3
5.3%
14
4.3%
7

14
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
164

21

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 27.8%
20
24.8%
69
27.6%
53
30.2%
26
34.5%
79
30.3%
40

0
29.0%
287
Democrat 20.8%
15
30.9%
86
42.7%
82
32.6%
28
34.5%
79
33.3%
44

0
33.8%
334
Independent 40.3%
29
37.1%
103
27.1%
52
33.7%
29
27.9%
64
28.8%
38

0
31.9%
315
Other party 1.4%
1
1.8%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
2

0
1.0%
10
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
7
5.4%
15
2.1%
4
3.5%
3
2.6%
6
6.1%
8

12
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
86
100.0%
229
100.0%
132

12

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
30.3%
287
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
333
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
35.2%
333
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
316
0.0%
0

0
33.4%
316
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10

0
1.1%
10
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

55
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
333
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

55

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 29.2%
54
30.0%
66
30.4%
112
24.3%
55
28.7%
287
Democrat 33.5%
62
27.7%
61
35.8%
132
34.5%
78
33.3%
333
Independent 29.2%
54
33.2%
73
29.3%
108
35.8%
81
31.6%
316
Other party 2.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
10
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
11
7.7%
17
4.6%
17
4.0%
9
5.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
369
100.0%
226

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 36.1%
159
32.2%
76
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
24.3%
25
11.9%
20

0
29.5%
285
Democrat 29.5%
130
36.9%
87
26.7%
4
80.0%
4
38.8%
40
36.3%
61

8
33.7%
326
Independent 29.5%
130
25.0%
59
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
33.0%
34
47.6%
80

6
32.0%
309
Other party 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2

0
1.0%
10
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
13
5.9%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.9%
4
3.0%
5

17
3.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
236
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
168

31

967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 30.1%
146
27.1%
140
28.6%
286
Democrat 29.3%
142
37.2%
192
33.4%
334
Independent 34.6%
168
28.7%
148
31.6%
316
Other party 0.6%
3
1.4%
7
1.0%
10
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
26
5.6%
29
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001