PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTYLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If not Republican or Democrat] As of today, do you lean more to the Democratic Party or the Republican Party?
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  98) Neither/Other
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 117 30.8% 30.8%
Democratic 112 29.5% 60.3%
Neither/Other 109 28.7% 89%
Don't know/Refused 42 11.1% 100.1%
Missing 620 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 25.7%
18
31.2%
24
27.1%
16
39.4%
39
30.0%
18

1
31.5%
115
Democratic 27.1%
19
29.9%
23
39.0%
23
24.2%
24
36.7%
22

1
30.4%
111
Neither/Other 31.4%
22
32.5%
25
30.5%
18
30.3%
30
25.0%
15

0
30.1%
110
Don't know/Refused 15.7%
11
6.5%
5
3.4%
2
6.1%
6
8.3%
5

13
7.9%
29
Missing 109 112 123 165 104 0 613
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
99
100.0%
60

15

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 28.9%
11
23.6%
29
38.6%
22
46.9%
15
37.1%
26
27.7%
13

0
31.6%
116
Democratic 26.3%
10
33.3%
41
15.8%
9
18.8%
6
35.7%
25
44.7%
21

0
30.5%
112
Neither/Other 34.2%
13
29.3%
36
42.1%
24
21.9%
7
25.7%
18
23.4%
11

0
29.7%
109
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
4
13.8%
17
3.5%
2
12.5%
4
1.4%
1
4.3%
2

12
8.2%
30
Missing 35 155 135 53 158 83 0 619
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
123
100.0%
57
100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

12

367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
107
20.0%
2

8
33.5%
109
Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
101
40.0%
4

7
32.3%
105
Neither/Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
91
40.0%
4

14
29.2%
95
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
16
0.0%
0

26
4.9%
16
Missing 287 333 0 0 0 620
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
315
100.0%
10

55

325


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 16.2%
11
36.6%
34
28.8%
36
38.3%
36
30.8%
117
Democratic 32.4%
22
24.7%
23
30.4%
38
30.9%
29
29.5%
112
Neither/Other 36.8%
25
25.8%
24
29.6%
37
24.5%
23
28.7%
109
Don't know/Refused 14.7%
10
12.9%
12
11.2%
14
6.4%
6
11.1%
42
Missing 116 127 243 133 619
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
93
100.0%
125
100.0%
94

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 44.7%
67
29.7%
22
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
19.3%
17

0
32.8%
117
Democratic 25.3%
38
32.4%
24
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
31.6%
12
38.6%
34

1
31.4%
112
Neither/Other 22.7%
34
31.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.8%
14
36.4%
32

6
28.9%
103
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
11
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
5.7%
5

17
7.0%
25
Missing 289 163 9 4 64 81 0 610
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
74
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
38
100.0%
88

24

357


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.0%
71
25.0%
46
30.7%
117
Democratic 24.4%
48
34.8%
64
29.4%
112
Neither/Other 28.4%
56
29.3%
54
28.9%
110
Don't know/Refused 11.2%
22
10.9%
20
11.0%
42
Missing 288 332 620
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
184

381