PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PRTYFULL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Political Party Identification
  1) Republican
  2) Independent – lean Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Independent – lean Democratic
  5) Democrat
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 287 28.7% 28.7%
Independent – lean Republican 117 11.7% 40.4%
Independent 107 10.7% 51.1%
Independent – lean Democratic 112 11.2% 62.3%
Democrat 333 33.3% 95.6%
Other party 18 1.8% 97.4%
Don't know/Refused 26 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 21.8%
39
22.8%
43
40.3%
73
29.1%
77
32.3%
53

2
29.1%
285
Independent – lean Republican 10.1%
18
12.7%
24
8.8%
16
14.7%
39
11.0%
18

1
11.8%
115
Independent 14.0%
25
13.2%
25
9.9%
18
9.1%
24
8.5%
14

0
10.8%
106
Independent – lean Democratic 10.6%
19
12.2%
23
12.7%
23
9.1%
24
13.4%
22

1
11.3%
111
Democrat 39.1%
70
36.5%
69
27.6%
50
33.2%
88
31.1%
51

4
33.5%
328
Other party 2.8%
5
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.6%
7
1.2%
2

0
1.8%
18
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.4%
4

13
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
189
100.0%
181
100.0%
265
100.0%
164

21

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 27.4%
20
24.8%
69
27.6%
53
30.2%
26
34.8%
79
30.3%
40

0
29.0%
287
Independent – lean Republican 15.1%
11
10.4%
29
11.5%
22
17.4%
15
11.5%
26
9.8%
13

0
11.7%
116
Independent 15.1%
11
15.8%
44
10.9%
21
10.5%
9
7.0%
16
5.3%
7

0
10.9%
108
Independent – lean Democratic 13.7%
10
14.7%
41
4.7%
9
7.0%
6
11.0%
25
15.9%
21

0
11.3%
112
Democrat 20.5%
15
30.9%
86
42.7%
82
32.6%
28
34.8%
79
33.3%
44

0
33.8%
334
Other party 2.7%
2
1.8%
5
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
3.8%
5

0
1.8%
18
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
4
1.4%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2

12
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
86
100.0%
227
100.0%
132

12

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
30.4%
287
Independent – lean Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
107
20.0%
2

8
11.5%
109
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
107
0.0%
0

0
11.3%
107
Independent – lean Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
101
40.0%
4

7
11.1%
105
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
333
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
35.2%
333
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4

14
0.4%
4
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

26
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
333
100.0%
315
100.0%
10

55

945


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 29.3%
54
29.9%
66
30.3%
112
24.2%
55
28.6%
287
Independent – lean Republican 6.0%
11
15.4%
34
9.7%
36
15.9%
36
11.7%
117
Independent 14.1%
26
9.0%
20
10.3%
38
10.1%
23
10.7%
107
Independent – lean Democratic 12.0%
22
10.4%
23
10.3%
38
12.8%
29
11.2%
112
Democrat 33.7%
62
27.6%
61
35.7%
132
34.4%
78
33.2%
333
Other party 2.2%
4
2.7%
6
1.6%
6
1.3%
3
1.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
5
5.0%
11
2.2%
8
1.3%
3
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
221
100.0%
370
100.0%
227

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 36.1%
159
32.2%
76
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
24.3%
25
11.8%
20

0
29.4%
285
Independent – lean Republican 15.2%
67
9.3%
22
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
10.1%
17

0
12.1%
117
Independent 7.7%
34
8.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
14
18.9%
32

5
10.4%
101
Independent – lean Democratic 8.6%
38
10.2%
24
20.0%
3
20.0%
1
11.7%
12
20.1%
34

1
11.6%
112
Democrat 29.5%
130
36.9%
87
26.7%
4
80.0%
4
38.8%
40
36.1%
61

8
33.7%
326
Other party 1.6%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.2%
2

3
1.4%
14
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
3

14
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
236
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
169

31

968


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 30.1%
146
27.1%
140
28.6%
286
Independent – lean Republican 14.6%
71
8.9%
46
11.7%
117
Independent 11.8%
57
9.9%
51
10.8%
108
Independent – lean Democratic 9.9%
48
12.4%
64
11.2%
112
Democrat 29.3%
142
37.2%
192
33.4%
334
Other party 1.4%
7
2.1%
11
1.8%
18
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
14
2.3%
12
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001