PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OCCUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your occupation?
  1) White collar � professional, managerial, owner
  2) White collar � sales, clerical
  3) Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen
  4) Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled
  5) Service worker
  199) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 288 46.6% 46.6%
White collar � sales, clerical 123 19.9% 66.5%
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 67 10.8% 77.3%
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 73 11.8% 89.1%
Service worker 57 9.2% 98.3%
Refused/Nr 10 1.6% 99.9%
Missing 382 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 18.8%
22
55.6%
94
49.7%
71
51.9%
82
66.7%
16

3
46.6%
285
White collar � sales, clerical 21.4%
25
16.0%
27
21.7%
31
21.5%
34
16.7%
4

2
19.8%
121
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 14.5%
17
8.3%
14
12.6%
18
10.1%
16
4.2%
1

0
10.8%
66
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 27.4%
32
12.4%
21
4.9%
7
7.0%
11
4.2%
1

1
11.8%
72
Service worker 15.4%
18
7.7%
13
9.1%
13
7.6%
12
4.2%
1

0
9.3%
57
Refused/Nr 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.9%
3
4.2%
1

0
1.6%
10
Missing 62 21 38 108 139 0 368
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
169
100.0%
143
100.0%
158
100.0%
24

6

611


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 15.8%
6
21.5%
34
40.6%
43
33.3%
18
68.4%
117
76.7%
69
46.5%
287
White collar � sales, clerical 15.8%
6
20.9%
33
28.3%
30
18.5%
10
19.3%
33
12.2%
11
19.9%
123
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 18.4%
7
22.2%
35
9.4%
10
9.3%
5
5.3%
9
3.3%
3
11.2%
69
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 39.5%
15
18.4%
29
8.5%
9
24.1%
13
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
11.7%
72
Service worker 7.9%
3
15.2%
24
11.3%
12
11.1%
6
3.5%
6
6.7%
6
9.2%
57
Refused/Nr 2.6%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Missing 33 121 86 31 59 41 371
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
171
100.0%
90

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 46.0%
87
48.1%
104
44.0%
81
50.0%
4

12
46.2%
276
White collar � sales, clerical 19.0%
36
22.7%
49
16.8%
31
37.5%
3

4
19.9%
119
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 15.3%
29
7.4%
16
9.2%
17
12.5%
1

5
10.6%
63
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 9.0%
17
14.4%
31
13.0%
24
0.0%
0

1
12.1%
72
Service worker 7.4%
14
6.9%
15
15.2%
28
0.0%
0

0
9.5%
57
Refused/Nr 3.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0

1
1.7%
10
Missing 98 118 132 2 0 350
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
216
100.0%
184
100.0%
8

23

597


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 42.7%
53
48.8%
60
44.7%
98
50.3%
77
46.5%
288
White collar � sales, clerical 25.0%
31
19.5%
24
17.8%
39
19.0%
29
19.9%
123
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 14.5%
18
3.3%
4
13.7%
30
9.8%
15
10.8%
67
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 4.8%
6
16.3%
20
9.1%
20
17.6%
27
11.8%
73
Service worker 8.9%
11
12.2%
15
12.3%
27
2.6%
4
9.2%
57
Refused/Nr 4.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.8%
11
Missing 61 97 149 75 382
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
123
100.0%
219
100.0%
153

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 48.8%
123
43.2%
73
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
38.8%
26
48.2%
55

3
46.6%
284
White collar � sales, clerical 17.9%
45
23.1%
39
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
16
18.4%
21

1
20.0%
122
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 9.9%
25
15.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
7.0%
8

0
11.0%
67
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 11.1%
28
10.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
15.8%
18

0
12.0%
73
Service worker 11.1%
28
5.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
8.8%
10

2
9.2%
56
Refused/Nr 1.2%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2

2
1.3%
8
Missing 188 69 8 4 36 55 0 360
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
169
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
67
100.0%
114

8

610


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 44.9%
140
48.2%
148
46.5%
288
White collar � sales, clerical 13.5%
42
26.4%
81
19.9%
123
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 20.2%
63
1.6%
5
11.0%
68
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 13.1%
41
10.4%
32
11.8%
73
Service worker 7.4%
23
11.1%
34
9.2%
57
Refused/Nr 1.0%
3
2.3%
7
1.6%
10
Missing 174 208 382
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
307

619