PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your current marital status? Are you married, living as married, single and never been married, divorced, separated, or widowed?
  1) Married
  2) Living as married
  3) Single and never been married
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Widowed
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 516 51.6% 51.6%
Living as married 36 3.6% 55.2%
Single and never been married 240 24% 79.2%
Divorced 97 9.7% 88.9%
Separated 15 1.5% 90.4%
Widowed 75 7.5% 97.9%
Refused 21 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Married 19.0%
34
63.5%
120
63.2%
115
59.6%
158
52.1%
86

3
52.3%
513
Living as married 3.9%
7
5.8%
11
4.9%
9
3.0%
8
1.2%
2

0
3.8%
37
Single and never been married 70.9%
127
20.6%
39
15.4%
28
14.3%
38
4.8%
8

1
24.5%
240
Divorced 2.2%
4
6.3%
12
11.0%
20
16.6%
44
10.3%
17

0
9.9%
97
Separated 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
2.4%
4

0
1.5%
15
Widowed 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
4.9%
13
29.1%
48

2
7.3%
72
Refused 1.7%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

15
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
189
100.0%
182
100.0%
265
100.0%
165

21

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Married 37.5%
27
43.9%
122
43.8%
84
42.4%
36
71.1%
162
64.6%
84

0
52.3%
515
Living as married 12.5%
9
4.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.6%
6
6.2%
8

0
3.7%
36
Single and never been married 27.8%
20
29.1%
81
34.9%
67
35.3%
30
12.3%
28
10.8%
14

0
24.4%
240
Divorced 4.2%
3
12.2%
34
9.9%
19
14.1%
12
6.6%
15
10.0%
13

0
9.7%
96
Separated 5.6%
4
1.1%
3
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
1.4%
14
Widowed 12.5%
9
8.3%
23
8.3%
16
7.1%
6
5.7%
13
6.9%
9

0
7.7%
76
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.8%
1

13
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
228
100.0%
130

13

985


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Married 66.1%
189
44.6%
148
47.6%
150
70.0%
7

20
52.4%
494
Living as married 2.8%
8
4.5%
15
3.8%
12
0.0%
0

1
3.7%
35
Single and never been married 14.0%
40
31.0%
103
27.3%
86
0.0%
0

12
24.3%
229
Divorced 7.7%
22
9.0%
30
12.7%
40
20.0%
2

3
10.0%
94
Separated 0.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
14
Widowed 8.7%
25
8.4%
28
4.8%
15
10.0%
1

6
7.3%
69
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0

13
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
332
100.0%
315
100.0%
10

55

943


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 54.9%
101
52.3%
114
51.6%
190
48.2%
110
51.6%
515
Living as married 5.4%
10
1.8%
4
3.5%
13
3.9%
9
3.6%
36
Single and never been married 26.1%
48
23.4%
51
20.9%
77
28.1%
64
24.0%
240
Divorced 4.9%
9
11.5%
25
10.3%
38
10.5%
24
9.6%
96
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
1.3%
3
1.4%
14
Widowed 8.7%
16
5.5%
12
8.4%
31
7.5%
17
7.6%
76
Refused 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
2.2%
8
0.4%
1
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
218
100.0%
368
100.0%
228

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Married 56.1%
247
55.0%
131
40.0%
6
60.0%
3
49.5%
51
44.9%
75

3
53.0%
513
Living as married 3.9%
17
3.8%
9
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.4%
4

1
3.6%
35
Single and never been married 17.5%
77
27.7%
66
26.7%
4
20.0%
1
28.2%
29
34.1%
57

5
24.2%
234
Divorced 10.5%
46
5.9%
14
13.3%
2
20.0%
1
9.7%
10
12.6%
21

4
9.7%
94
Separated 1.6%
7
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
14
Widowed 9.5%
42
5.0%
12
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
6.0%
10

3
7.4%
72
Refused 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0

16
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
238
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
167

33

968


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.8%
265
48.6%
251
51.6%
516
Living as married 3.5%
17
3.9%
20
3.7%
37
Single and never been married 27.5%
133
20.7%
107
24.0%
240
Divorced 8.9%
43
10.3%
53
9.6%
96
Separated 0.6%
3
2.3%
12
1.5%
15
Widowed 2.7%
13
12.0%
62
7.5%
75
Refused 2.1%
10
2.1%
11
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000