PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OWN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you own or rent the dwelling in which you live?
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Own 701 70% 70%
Rent 230 23% 93%
Refused/Nr 70 7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Own 31.1%
56
72.1%
137
78.0%
142
83.3%
220
85.4%
140

6
70.9%
695
Rent 47.8%
86
23.2%
44
20.9%
38
15.2%
40
12.8%
21

1
23.4%
229
Refused/Nr 21.1%
38
4.7%
9
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.8%
3

14
5.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
164

21

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Own 55.6%
40
65.9%
184
59.4%
114
69.4%
59
79.5%
182
93.1%
122

0
71.0%
701
Rent 37.5%
27
24.4%
68
31.3%
60
28.2%
24
18.8%
43
6.9%
9

0
23.4%
231
Refused/Nr 6.9%
5
9.7%
27
9.4%
18
2.4%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0

13
5.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
279
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

13

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Own 83.6%
239
65.0%
217
65.2%
206
90.0%
9

30
70.9%
671
Rent 12.2%
35
30.5%
102
25.0%
79
10.0%
1

13
22.9%
217
Refused/Nr 4.2%
12
4.5%
15
9.8%
31
0.0%
0

12
6.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
334
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

55

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Own 66.1%
123
70.0%
154
74.2%
273
66.5%
151
70.0%
701
Rent 29.6%
55
17.7%
39
19.6%
72
28.2%
64
23.0%
230
Refused/Nr 4.3%
8
12.3%
27
6.3%
23
5.3%
12
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Own 77.0%
339
67.9%
161
75.0%
12
60.0%
3
65.7%
67
64.3%
108

10
71.3%
690
Rent 18.2%
80
26.2%
62
18.8%
3
40.0%
2
28.4%
29
28.0%
47

6
23.0%
223
Refused/Nr 4.8%
21
5.9%
14
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
7.7%
13

15
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
102
100.0%
168

31

968


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own 71.8%
349
68.3%
352
70.0%
701
Rent 21.4%
104
24.5%
126
23.0%
230
Refused/Nr 6.8%
33
7.2%
37
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
515

1001