PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household under 6 years of age?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 163 19.9% 19.9%
No 656 79.9% 99.8%
Refused/Nr 2 .2% 100%
Missing 180 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
40
49.7%
88
13.0%
21
5.4%
11
1.9%
2

0
19.8%
162
No 76.3%
129
49.2%
87
87.0%
140
94.6%
193
98.1%
104

4
79.9%
653
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 11 13 21 60 58 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
177
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
106

4

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
11
19.0%
42
15.7%
26
12.2%
9
30.7%
59
13.5%
15
19.8%
162
No 80.4%
45
81.0%
179
84.3%
140
87.8%
65
69.3%
133
84.7%
94
80.0%
656
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 16 57 26 11 37 20 167
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
74
100.0%
192
100.0%
111

820


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
44
22.8%
61
17.3%
45
0.0%
0

13
19.1%
150
No 82.4%
206
76.5%
205
82.7%
215
100.0%
7

22
80.6%
633
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 37 66 56 2 0 161
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
268
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

35

785


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
24
19.6%
35
20.7%
63
22.7%
41
19.9%
163
No 84.6%
132
80.4%
144
78.7%
240
77.3%
140
79.9%
656
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 29 41 63 46 179
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
179
100.0%
305
100.0%
181

821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
71
18.0%
37
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
26.8%
22
22.5%
31

1
20.1%
162
No 80.5%
294
82.0%
168
100.0%
10
75.0%
3
73.2%
60
77.5%
107

12
79.9%
642
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Missing 75 32 5 1 20 30 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
205
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
82
100.0%
138

15

804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
75
21.0%
88
19.9%
163
No 81.3%
325
78.6%
330
79.9%
655
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 85 95 180
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
420

820