PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following holidays are you celebrating this December? – Kwanzaa
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 25 100% 100%
Missing 975 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
24
Missing 174 188 177 255 161 955
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
Missing 71 272 190 85 221 124 963
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

24


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
0.0%
0

5
100.0%
20
Missing 286 317 313 10 0 926
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

5

20


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
Missing 182 212 357 224 975
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

4
100.0%
21
Missing 427 236 14 3 99 166 0 945
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

4

21


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
Missing 475 501 976
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15

25