PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household aged 6 through 11?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 193 23.5% 23.5%
No 625 76.2% 99.7%
Refused/Nr 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 180 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
39
42.9%
76
39.5%
64
5.9%
12
2.8%
3

0
23.7%
194
No 76.9%
130
55.9%
99
60.5%
98
94.1%
192
97.2%
103

4
76.0%
622
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 11 13 21 60 58 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
177
100.0%
162
100.0%
204
100.0%
106

4

818


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
13
21.7%
48
27.1%
45
25.7%
19
24.5%
47
19.8%
22
23.7%
194
No 76.8%
43
78.3%
173
72.9%
121
74.3%
55
75.5%
145
78.4%
87
76.1%
624
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 16 57 26 11 37 20 167
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
74
100.0%
192
100.0%
111

820


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
68
21.0%
56
22.3%
58
37.5%
3

8
23.6%
185
No 72.8%
182
78.3%
209
77.7%
202
62.5%
5

27
76.2%
598
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 37 66 56 2 0 161
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
267
100.0%
260
100.0%
8

35

785


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
40
27.4%
49
22.0%
67
20.6%
37
23.5%
193
No 74.4%
116
72.6%
130
77.4%
236
79.4%
143
76.2%
625
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 29 41 63 46 179
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
179
100.0%
305
100.0%
180

820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
91
28.8%
59
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
14
20.3%
28

0
24.0%
193
No 75.1%
274
71.2%
146
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
82.9%
68
79.7%
110

13
76.0%
612
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Missing 75 32 5 1 20 30 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
205
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
82
100.0%
138

15

805


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
70
29.5%
124
23.6%
194
No 82.5%
330
70.1%
295
76.1%
625
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 85 95 180
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
421

821