PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household aged 12 through 17?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 190 23.2% 23.2%
No 628 76.6% 99.8%
Refused/Nr 2 .2% 100%
Missing 180 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
20
35.6%
63
42.2%
68
17.6%
36
3.7%
4

0
23.4%
191
No 88.1%
148
63.3%
112
57.8%
93
82.4%
168
96.3%
103

4
76.4%
624
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 11 13 21 60 58 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
177
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
107

4

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
12
23.5%
52
24.1%
40
27.0%
20
23.4%
45
19.8%
22
23.3%
191
No 78.6%
44
76.5%
169
75.9%
126
73.0%
54
76.6%
147
78.4%
87
76.5%
627
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 16 57 26 11 37 20 167
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
74
100.0%
192
100.0%
111

820


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
63
22.8%
61
22.7%
59
57.1%
4

4
23.8%
187
No 74.8%
187
76.5%
205
77.3%
201
42.9%
3

31
75.9%
596
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 37 66 56 2 0 161
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
268
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

35

785


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
40
23.0%
41
21.6%
66
23.8%
43
23.1%
190
No 74.5%
117
77.0%
137
77.7%
237
76.2%
138
76.6%
629
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 29 41 63 46 179
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
178
100.0%
305
100.0%
181

821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
86
29.6%
61
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
15
18.8%
26

1
23.4%
189
No 76.4%
279
70.4%
145
90.0%
9
100.0%
4
81.9%
68
81.2%
112

12
76.6%
617
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Missing 75 32 5 1 20 30 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
206
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
83
100.0%
138

15

806


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
78
26.7%
112
23.2%
190
No 80.5%
322
72.9%
306
76.6%
628
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 85 95 180
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
420

820