PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you Spanish, Hispanic, or Latino?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 131 13.1% 13.1%
No 855 85.5% 98.6%
Refused/Nr 14 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
55
16.8%
32
12.1%
22
7.6%
20
2.4%
4

0
13.6%
133
No 69.4%
125
83.2%
158
87.9%
160
92.4%
244
97.0%
160

8
86.3%
847
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

13
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
165

21

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
14
11.2%
31
18.2%
35
11.8%
10
14.8%
34
6.1%
8

0
13.4%
132
No 80.6%
58
88.8%
247
81.8%
157
88.2%
75
85.2%
195
93.2%
123

0
86.5%
855
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

13
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
132

13

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
28
16.8%
56
13.3%
42
0.0%
0

6
13.3%
126
No 90.2%
259
82.9%
277
86.4%
273
100.0%
10

36
86.5%
819
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

13
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
334
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

55

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
12
10.0%
22
12.2%
45
23.3%
53
13.2%
132
No 93.0%
172
86.8%
190
86.4%
318
76.7%
174
85.5%
854
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
3.2%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
23
32.9%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
11
11.8%
20

0
13.6%
132
No 94.5%
416
67.1%
159
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
89.3%
92
88.2%
149

19
86.3%
836
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

13
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
169

32

969


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
76
10.7%
55
13.1%
131
No 82.6%
400
88.2%
454
85.5%
854
Refused/Nr 1.7%
8
1.2%
6
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
515

999