PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply ´┐Ż Mention 01
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American
  4) Some other race
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian 772 77.1% 77.1%
Black/African-American 114 11.4% 88.5%
Asian/Asian-American 10 1% 89.5%
Some other race 78 7.8% 97.3%
Refused/Nr 27 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 62.6%
112
76.3%
145
79.7%
145
82.2%
217
87.9%
145

6
78.0%
764
Black/African-American 16.2%
29
7.4%
14
13.2%
24
11.7%
31
8.5%
14

1
11.4%
112
Asian/Asian-American 1.7%
3
3.2%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1

0
1.2%
12
Some other race 16.2%
29
12.1%
23
6.6%
12
4.2%
11
1.8%
3

0
8.0%
78
Refused/Nr 3.4%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.2%
2

14
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
165

21

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 75.3%
55
75.2%
209
73.4%
141
80.0%
68
83.4%
191
81.8%
108

0
78.1%
772
Black/African-American 8.2%
6
15.8%
44
15.1%
29
7.1%
6
7.4%
17
9.1%
12

0
11.5%
114
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
3.8%
5

0
1.0%
10
Some other race 9.6%
7
8.3%
23
10.4%
20
11.8%
10
6.1%
14
3.0%
4

0
7.9%
78
Refused/Nr 6.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.3%
3

13
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
132

13

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 91.7%
264
63.1%
210
83.5%
264
100.0%
10

24
79.0%
748
Black/African-American 2.8%
8
23.7%
79
6.0%
19
0.0%
0

8
11.2%
106
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0

2
1.0%
9
Some other race 5.2%
15
9.6%
32
7.3%
23
0.0%
0

8
7.4%
70
Refused/Nr 0.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0

13
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
333
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

55

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White/Caucasian 80.5%
149
80.4%
176
71.2%
262
81.1%
184
77.2%
771
Black/African-American 10.8%
20
10.0%
22
18.2%
67
2.2%
5
11.4%
114
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.6%
6
0.9%
9
Some other race 4.9%
9
6.4%
14
7.3%
27
12.3%
28
7.8%
78
Refused/Nr 3.8%
7
3.2%
7
2.4%
9
1.8%
4
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 82.0%
360
75.9%
180
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
74.5%
76
79.3%
134

6
79.2%
765
Black/African-American 13.9%
61
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
19.6%
20
6.5%
11

9
10.8%
104
Asian/Asian-American 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
1.0%
1
3.6%
6

0
1.0%
10
Some other race 2.3%
10
18.1%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
10.7%
18

2
7.9%
76
Refused/Nr 1.6%
7
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

15
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
102
100.0%
169

32

966


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 78.1%
379
76.2%
393
77.1%
772
Black/African-American 9.7%
47
13.0%
67
11.4%
114
Asian/Asian-American 0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.0%
10
Some other race 8.2%
40
7.4%
38
7.8%
78
Refused/Nr 3.1%
15
2.3%
12
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001