PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply – Mention 02
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black/African-American 13 26.5% 26.5%
Asian/Asian-American 4 8.2% 34.7%
Some other race 32 65.3% 100%
Missing 952 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Black/African-American 14.3%
1
21.4%
3
36.4%
4
30.0%
3
40.0%
2
27.7%
13
Asian/Asian-American 14.3%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
Some other race 71.4%
5
64.3%
9
63.6%
7
70.0%
7
60.0%
3
66.0%
31
Missing 171 175 171 254 159 930
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

47


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Black/African-American 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
57.1%
4
26.1%
12
Asian/Asian-American 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
Some other race 66.7%
4
75.0%
6
90.9%
10
0.0%
0
57.1%
8
42.9%
3
67.4%
31
Missing 65 270 181 85 214 124 939
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

46


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Black/African-American 18.2%
2
26.7%
4
27.3%
6
0.0%
0

1
25.0%
12
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
0.0%
0

0
8.3%
4
Some other race 81.8%
9
73.3%
11
54.5%
12
0.0%
0

0
66.7%
32
Missing 275 318 295 10 0 898
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

1

48


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Black/African-American 75.0%
3
40.0%
4
38.5%
5
4.8%
1
27.1%
13
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
6.3%
3
Some other race 25.0%
1
40.0%
4
61.5%
8
90.5%
19
66.7%
32
Missing 181 210 355 206 952
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
21

48


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Black/African-American 33.3%
4
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
26.1%
12
Asian/Asian-American 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.5%
3
Some other race 50.0%
6
82.4%
14
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
54.5%
6
67.4%
31
Missing 427 219 13 5 99 156 919
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

46


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black/African-American 20.7%
6
36.8%
7
27.1%
13
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
8.3%
4
Some other race 79.3%
23
42.1%
8
64.6%
31
Missing 455 496 951
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
19

48