PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply – Mention 03
  3) Asian/Asian-American
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Asian/Asian-American 0 0% 0%
Some other race 4 100% 100%
Missing 996 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
Missing 179 189 180 263 164 975
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
Missing 72 277 192 85 226 131 983
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
Missing 287 332 314 10 943
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
Missing 185 219 365 227 996
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
Missing 439 237 15 5 102 166 964
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
Missing 484 512 996
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3

3