PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 less than $50,000 or $50,000 or more?
  1) Less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 or more
  99) Don't know/Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $50,000 407 40.7% 40.7%
$50,000 or more 492 49.2% 89.9%
Don't know/Refused/Nr 101 10.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 53.6%
96
36.8%
70
28.0%
51
37.1%
98
54.3%
89

3
41.3%
404
$50,000 or more 35.2%
63
54.7%
104
67.6%
123
54.5%
144
34.1%
56

2
50.1%
490
Don't know/Refused/Nr 11.2%
20
8.4%
16
4.4%
8
8.3%
22
11.6%
19

16
8.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
164

21

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 73.6%
53
54.7%
152
55.5%
106
34.1%
29
23.1%
53
9.9%
13

0
41.2%
406
$50,000 or more 15.3%
11
34.2%
95
38.7%
74
57.6%
49
70.3%
161
78.6%
103

0
50.0%
493
Don't know/Refused/Nr 11.1%
8
11.2%
31
5.8%
11
8.2%
7
6.6%
15
11.5%
15

13
8.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
278
100.0%
191
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

13

986


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 33.1%
95
44.0%
147
47.8%
151
20.0%
2

13
41.7%
395
$50,000 or more 55.1%
158
49.4%
165
43.7%
138
80.0%
8

24
49.5%
469
Don't know/Refused/Nr 11.8%
34
6.6%
22
8.5%
27
0.0%
0

17
8.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
334
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

54

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $50,000 42.7%
79
40.6%
89
40.2%
148
40.1%
91
40.7%
407
$50,000 or more 48.1%
89
48.4%
106
47.8%
176
52.9%
120
49.1%
491
Don't know/Refused/Nr 9.2%
17
11.0%
24
12.0%
44
7.0%
16
10.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 44.2%
194
40.5%
96
35.7%
5
80.0%
4
46.6%
48
33.1%
56

3
41.7%
403
$50,000 or more 47.6%
209
52.3%
124
57.1%
8
20.0%
1
45.6%
47
58.0%
98

5
50.4%
487
Don't know/Refused/Nr 8.2%
36
7.2%
17
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
8.9%
15

24
8.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
237
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
169

32

967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $50,000 35.9%
174
45.2%
233
40.7%
407
$50,000 or more 55.1%
267
43.7%
225
49.2%
492
Don't know/Refused/Nr 9.1%
44
11.1%
57
10.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000