PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following holidays are you celebrating this December? ´┐Ż Al Hijrah, the Muslim New Year
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 13 100% 100%
Missing 987 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
Missing 176 190 176 261 163 966
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
Missing 71 277 190 84 224 128 974
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

13


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
0.0%
0

4
100.0%
9
Missing 286 328 313 10 0 937
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

4

9


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
Missing 183 214 368 222 987
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1

2
100.0%
10
Missing 437 234 15 1 102 168 0 957
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2

10


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
Missing 479 507 986
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8

13