PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 less than $50,000?
  1) Under $25,000
  2) $25,000 but less than $30,000
  3) $30,000 but less than $35,000
  4) $35,000 but less than $40,000
  5) $40,000 but less than $50,000
  99) Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $25,000 170 41.8% 41.8%
$25,000 but less than $30,000 53 13% 54.8%
$30,000 but less than $35,000 49 12% 66.8%
$35,000 but less than $40,000 29 7.1% 73.9%
$40,000 but less than $50,000 84 20.6% 94.5%
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 22 5.4% 99.9%
Missing 593 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 54.3%
51
16.2%
11
42.3%
22
48.0%
47
40.9%
36

2
41.8%
167
$25,000 but less than $30,000 4.3%
4
13.2%
9
23.1%
12
12.2%
12
17.0%
15

0
13.0%
52
$30,000 but less than $35,000 10.6%
10
23.5%
16
11.5%
6
9.2%
9
8.0%
7

0
12.0%
48
$35,000 but less than $40,000 8.5%
8
8.8%
6
11.5%
6
4.1%
4
5.7%
5

0
7.3%
29
$40,000 but less than $50,000 11.7%
11
36.8%
25
11.5%
6
24.5%
24
20.5%
18

0
21.0%
84
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 10.6%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
8.0%
7

1
5.0%
20
Missing 84 120 131 166 75 0 576
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
68
100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
88

3

400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Under $25,000 58.5%
31
49.0%
75
34.0%
36
17.2%
5
35.8%
19
23.1%
3
41.5%
169
$25,000 but less than $30,000 9.4%
5
13.7%
21
10.4%
11
27.6%
8
11.3%
6
15.4%
2
13.0%
53
$30,000 but less than $35,000 17.0%
9
13.1%
20
14.2%
15
6.9%
2
5.7%
3
7.7%
1
12.3%
50
$35,000 but less than $40,000 1.9%
1
5.2%
8
10.4%
11
20.7%
6
5.7%
3
7.7%
1
7.4%
30
$40,000 but less than $50,000 5.7%
3
15.0%
23
23.6%
25
24.1%
7
39.6%
21
30.8%
4
20.4%
83
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 7.5%
4
3.9%
6
7.5%
8
3.4%
1
1.9%
1
15.4%
2
5.4%
22
Missing 19 127 86 56 176 118 582
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
153
100.0%
106
100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
13

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 36.1%
35
42.2%
62
42.7%
64
50.0%
1

8
40.9%
162
$25,000 but less than $30,000 9.3%
9
17.0%
25
12.0%
18
0.0%
0

1
13.1%
52
$30,000 but less than $35,000 21.6%
21
6.8%
10
12.0%
18
50.0%
1

0
12.6%
50
$35,000 but less than $40,000 5.2%
5
7.5%
11
8.7%
13
0.0%
0

1
7.3%
29
$40,000 but less than $50,000 25.8%
25
20.4%
30
18.7%
28
0.0%
0

2
21.0%
83
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 2.1%
2
6.1%
9
6.0%
9
0.0%
0

1
5.1%
20
Missing 192 187 165 8 0 552
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
147
100.0%
150
100.0%
2

13

396


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Under $25,000 45.7%
37
47.3%
43
42.9%
63
30.0%
27
41.6%
170
$25,000 but less than $30,000 19.8%
16
12.1%
11
8.2%
12
15.6%
14
13.0%
53
$30,000 but less than $35,000 7.4%
6
8.8%
8
18.4%
27
10.0%
9
12.2%
50
$35,000 but less than $40,000 2.5%
2
12.1%
11
6.8%
10
6.7%
6
7.1%
29
$40,000 but less than $50,000 16.0%
13
16.5%
15
19.0%
28
31.1%
28
20.5%
84
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 8.6%
7
3.3%
3
4.8%
7
6.7%
6
5.6%
23
Missing 106 131 221 136 594
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
147
100.0%
90

409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 39.0%
76
37.5%
36
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
58.3%
28
41.1%
23

1
41.8%
169
$25,000 but less than $30,000 13.8%
27
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.6%
7
7.1%
4

0
13.1%
53
$30,000 but less than $35,000 10.8%
21
18.8%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.3%
3
10.7%
6

1
12.1%
49
$35,000 but less than $40,000 9.2%
18
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
8

1
7.2%
29
$40,000 but less than $50,000 21.5%
42
21.9%
21
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
17.9%
10

1
20.5%
83
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 5.6%
11
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
8.9%
5

0
5.2%
21
Missing 245 141 10 1 55 113 0 565
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
48
100.0%
56

4

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $25,000 39.3%
68
43.6%
102
41.8%
170
$25,000 but less than $30,000 11.0%
19
14.5%
34
13.0%
53
$30,000 but less than $35,000 12.7%
22
11.5%
27
12.0%
49
$35,000 but less than $40,000 9.8%
17
5.1%
12
7.1%
29
$40,000 but less than $50,000 19.7%
34
21.4%
50
20.6%
84
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 7.5%
13
3.8%
9
5.4%
22
Missing 311 282 593
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
234

407