PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 $50,000 or more?
  1) $50,000 but less than $60,000
  2) $60,000 but less than $75,000
  3) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  4) $100,000 but less than $125,000
  5) $125,000 or more
  99) Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$50,000 but less than $60,000 95 19.3% 19.3%
$60,000 but less than $75,000 79 16.1% 35.4%
$75,000 but less than $100,000 125 25.4% 60.8%
$100,000 but less than $125,000 65 13.2% 74%
$125,000 or more 84 17.1% 91.1%
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 44 8.9% 100%
Missing 508 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 39.7%
25
19.4%
20
10.6%
13
18.9%
27
17.9%
10

0
19.5%
95
$60,000 but less than $75,000 23.8%
15
12.6%
13
16.3%
20
14.7%
21
16.1%
9

0
16.0%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 22.2%
14
30.1%
31
26.8%
33
25.2%
36
17.9%
10

0
25.4%
124
$100,000 but less than $125,000 3.2%
2
11.7%
12
17.9%
22
14.7%
21
12.5%
7

0
13.1%
64
$125,000 or more 7.9%
5
17.5%
18
20.3%
25
18.9%
27
16.1%
9

0
17.2%
84
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 3.2%
2
8.7%
9
8.1%
10
7.7%
11
19.6%
11

2
8.8%
43
Missing 116 85 59 120 108 0 488
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
103
100.0%
123
100.0%
143
100.0%
56

2

488


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 36.4%
4
24.2%
23
28.4%
21
35.4%
17
13.7%
22
8.8%
9
19.6%
96
$60,000 but less than $75,000 9.1%
1
26.3%
25
13.5%
10
14.6%
7
15.5%
25
9.8%
10
15.9%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.2%
2
20.0%
19
28.4%
21
35.4%
17
31.7%
51
13.7%
14
25.3%
124
$100,000 but less than $125,000 27.3%
3
8.4%
8
10.8%
8
2.1%
1
13.7%
22
21.6%
22
13.0%
64
$125,000 or more 9.1%
1
12.6%
12
8.1%
6
10.4%
5
18.6%
30
30.4%
31
17.3%
85
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 0.0%
0
8.4%
8
10.8%
8
2.1%
1
6.8%
11
15.7%
16
9.0%
44
Missing 61 183 118 37 68 28 495
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
95
100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
102

491


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 13.4%
21
24.8%
41
19.6%
27
42.9%
3

3
19.7%
92
$60,000 but less than $75,000 17.2%
27
11.5%
19
16.7%
23
0.0%
0

10
14.8%
69
$75,000 but less than $100,000 24.8%
39
25.5%
42
27.5%
38
14.3%
1

4
25.7%
120
$100,000 but less than $125,000 17.2%
27
9.7%
16
13.8%
19
0.0%
0

2
13.3%
62
$125,000 or more 22.3%
35
18.8%
31
10.1%
14
42.9%
3

2
17.8%
83
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 5.1%
8
9.7%
16
12.3%
17
0.0%
0

3
8.8%
41
Missing 129 169 178 2 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

24

467


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 20.5%
18
23.4%
25
21.0%
37
13.2%
16
19.5%
96
$60,000 but less than $75,000 10.2%
9
15.0%
16
15.9%
28
20.7%
25
15.9%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 26.1%
23
28.0%
30
26.1%
46
20.7%
25
25.2%
124
$100,000 but less than $125,000 14.8%
13
8.4%
9
13.6%
24
15.7%
19
13.2%
65
$125,000 or more 14.8%
13
14.0%
15
17.6%
31
21.5%
26
17.3%
85
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 13.6%
12
11.2%
12
5.7%
10
8.3%
10
8.9%
44
Missing 96 113 192 106 507
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
121

492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 20.0%
42
14.4%
18
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.5%
12
20.2%
20

3
19.2%
94
$60,000 but less than $75,000 15.7%
33
21.6%
27
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
7
9.1%
9

1
15.9%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 26.2%
55
21.6%
27
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
30.3%
30

0
25.3%
124
$100,000 but less than $125,000 12.9%
27
17.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
10.1%
10

1
13.3%
65
$125,000 or more 15.7%
33
16.8%
21
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
19.1%
9
21.2%
21

0
17.6%
86
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 9.5%
20
8.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
9.1%
9

1
8.8%
43
Missing 231 113 7 4 56 70 0 481
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
125
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
47
100.0%
99

6

490


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 13.5%
36
26.2%
59
19.3%
95
$60,000 but less than $75,000 18.4%
49
12.9%
29
15.9%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 26.7%
71
24.0%
54
25.5%
125
$100,000 but less than $125,000 12.4%
33
13.8%
31
13.0%
64
$125,000 or more 19.2%
51
15.1%
34
17.3%
85
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 9.8%
26
8.0%
18
9.0%
44
Missing 218 290 508
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
225

491