PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


METRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro/Non-Metro
  1) In Center City of Metropolitan Area
  2) Outside Center City, Inside Center City County
  3) Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area
  4) In Metropolitan Area with No Center City
  5) In Non-Metropolitan Area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 302 30.2% 30.2%
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 182 18.2% 48.4%
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 231 23.1% 71.5%
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 45 4.5% 76%
In Non-Metropolitan Area 240 24% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 29.1%
52
32.1%
61
25.7%
47
30.7%
81
30.3%
50

11
29.7%
291
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 19.0%
34
20.0%
38
23.5%
43
16.3%
43
14.5%
24

1
18.6%
182
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 19.6%
35
21.6%
41
29.5%
54
23.1%
61
20.6%
34

7
22.9%
225
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 8.9%
16
3.7%
7
2.2%
4
4.2%
11
5.5%
9

0
4.8%
47
In Non-Metropolitan Area 23.5%
42
22.6%
43
19.1%
35
25.8%
68
29.1%
48

2
24.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
190
100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
165

21

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 35.7%
25
30.1%
84
22.8%
44
26.7%
23
30.1%
69
37.4%
49

7
29.8%
294
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 8.6%
6
14.7%
41
22.3%
43
27.9%
24
19.2%
44
18.3%
24

1
18.4%
182
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 21.4%
15
22.9%
64
22.8%
44
12.8%
11
26.6%
61
25.2%
33

4
23.1%
228
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 1.4%
1
3.9%
11
6.2%
12
5.8%
5
2.6%
6
6.9%
9

0
4.5%
44
In Non-Metropolitan Area 32.9%
23
28.3%
79
25.9%
50
26.7%
23
21.4%
49
12.2%
16

1
24.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
279
100.0%
193
100.0%
86
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

13

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 25.5%
73
29.6%
99
32.3%
102
40.0%
4

23
29.4%
278
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 16.4%
47
21.0%
70
19.3%
61
0.0%
0

4
18.8%
178
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 25.5%
73
22.8%
76
21.8%
69
10.0%
1

13
23.2%
219
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 5.2%
15
6.0%
20
3.5%
11
0.0%
0

0
4.9%
46
In Non-Metropolitan Area 27.3%
78
20.7%
69
23.1%
73
50.0%
5

15
23.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
334
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

55

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 26.5%
49
36.4%
80
26.9%
99
32.2%
73
30.1%
301
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 16.2%
30
18.2%
40
12.2%
45
29.5%
67
18.2%
182
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 29.7%
55
19.5%
43
28.8%
106
11.5%
26
23.0%
230
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 12.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
23
4.6%
46
In Non-Metropolitan Area 15.1%
28
25.9%
57
32.1%
118
16.7%
38
24.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 31.4%
138
28.7%
68
40.0%
6
75.0%
3
24.3%
25
29.8%
50

12
30.0%
290
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 15.5%
68
24.9%
59
6.7%
1
25.0%
1
19.4%
20
18.5%
31

1
18.6%
180
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 22.0%
97
19.0%
45
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
26.2%
27
25.0%
42

14
22.3%
216
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 1.1%
5
9.3%
22
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
4.8%
8

1
4.6%
44
In Non-Metropolitan Area 30.0%
132
18.1%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
25
22.0%
37

4
24.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
103
100.0%
168

32

967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 32.9%
159
27.7%
143
30.2%
302
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 17.6%
85
18.8%
97
18.2%
182
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 22.5%
109
23.6%
122
23.1%
231
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 5.2%
25
3.9%
20
4.5%
45
In Non-Metropolitan Area 21.9%
106
26.0%
134
24.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000