PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region
  1) North East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
North East 185 18.5% 18.5%
Midwest 220 22% 40.5%
South 368 36.8% 77.3%
West 227 22.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
North East 22.5%
40
14.8%
28
19.8%
36
17.7%
47
17.7%
29

5
18.4%
180
Midwest 21.3%
38
24.3%
46
19.2%
35
21.5%
57
20.1%
33

10
21.4%
209
South 34.8%
62
31.7%
60
39.0%
71
38.5%
102
41.5%
68

5
37.1%
363
West 21.3%
38
29.1%
55
22.0%
40
22.3%
59
20.7%
34

1
23.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
189
100.0%
182
100.0%
265
100.0%
164

21

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
North East 23.6%
17
22.2%
62
15.1%
29
16.5%
14
16.2%
37
19.8%
26

0
18.7%
185
Midwest 9.7%
7
23.7%
66
16.1%
31
36.5%
31
22.3%
51
20.6%
27

7
21.6%
213
South 44.4%
32
34.4%
96
40.6%
78
28.2%
24
36.7%
84
37.4%
49

5
36.7%
363
West 22.2%
16
19.7%
55
28.1%
54
18.8%
16
24.9%
57
22.1%
29

0
23.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
279
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

12

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
North East 18.8%
54
18.6%
62
17.1%
54
40.0%
4

11
18.4%
174
Midwest 23.0%
66
18.3%
61
23.1%
73
30.0%
3

17
21.5%
203
South 39.0%
112
39.6%
132
34.2%
108
0.0%
0

17
37.2%
352
West 19.2%
55
23.4%
78
25.6%
81
30.0%
3

9
22.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
333
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

54

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
North East 100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
185
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
220
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
368
0.0%
0
36.8%
368
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
22.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
North East 16.2%
71
28.3%
67
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.6%
13
14.3%
24

6
18.6%
180
Midwest 25.1%
110
18.1%
43
13.3%
2
40.0%
2
12.6%
13
23.2%
39

11
21.6%
209
South 40.3%
177
29.5%
70
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
52.4%
54
29.2%
49

15
36.5%
353
West 18.5%
81
24.1%
57
33.3%
5
60.0%
3
22.3%
23
33.3%
56

1
23.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
168

33

967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North East 19.8%
96
17.5%
90
18.6%
186
Midwest 21.4%
104
22.5%
116
22.0%
220
South 34.2%
166
39.2%
202
36.8%
368
West 24.5%
119
20.8%
107
22.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000