PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 179 18.3% 18.3%
30-39 190 19.4% 37.7%
40-49 182 18.6% 56.3%
50-64 264 27% 83.3%
65+ 164 16.8% 100.1%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
179
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
190
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
182
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
264
0.0%
0
27.0%
264
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
164
16.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
164

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
18-29 30.6%
22
23.0%
64
30.2%
57
17.9%
15
9.3%
21
0.0%
0
18.3%
179
30-39 11.1%
8
16.5%
46
13.8%
26
26.2%
22
23.8%
54
25.0%
32
19.2%
188
40-49 12.5%
9
15.1%
42
14.3%
27
17.9%
15
28.2%
64
20.3%
26
18.7%
183
50-64 30.6%
22
27.3%
76
24.9%
47
27.4%
23
25.6%
58
29.7%
38
27.0%
264
65+ 15.3%
11
18.0%
50
16.9%
32
10.7%
9
13.2%
30
25.0%
32
16.8%
164
Missing 0 0 2 0 2 3 7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
278
100.0%
189
100.0%
84
100.0%
227
100.0%
128

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
18-29 13.7%
39
21.3%
70
18.4%
58
0.0%
0

12
17.8%
167
30-39 15.1%
43
21.0%
69
21.8%
69
44.4%
4

5
19.7%
185
40-49 25.6%
73
15.2%
50
17.4%
55
11.1%
1

3
19.1%
179
50-64 27.0%
77
26.8%
88
25.9%
82
33.3%
3

14
26.7%
250
65+ 18.6%
53
15.5%
51
16.5%
52
11.1%
1

7
16.7%
157
Missing 2 4 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
328
100.0%
316
100.0%
9

41

938


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 22.2%
40
18.2%
38
17.1%
62
16.8%
38
18.2%
178
30-39 15.6%
28
22.0%
46
16.5%
60
24.3%
55
19.3%
189
40-49 20.0%
36
16.7%
35
19.6%
71
17.7%
40
18.6%
182
50-64 26.1%
47
27.3%
57
28.1%
102
26.1%
59
27.1%
265
65+ 16.1%
29
15.8%
33
18.7%
68
15.0%
34
16.8%
164
Missing 5 10 5 1 21
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
209
100.0%
363
100.0%
226

978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
18-29 12.7%
55
23.7%
56
13.3%
2
25.0%
1
24.5%
25
19.8%
33

8
18.0%
172
30-39 17.5%
76
21.2%
50
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
32.9%
55

2
19.6%
188
40-49 17.3%
75
19.9%
47
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
26.5%
27
17.4%
29

1
18.8%
180
50-64 29.7%
129
22.9%
54
40.0%
6
25.0%
1
32.4%
33
20.4%
34

7
26.8%
257
65+ 22.8%
99
12.3%
29
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
12
9.6%
16

2
16.8%
161
Missing 4 1 0 0 1 2 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
236
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
102
100.0%
167

20

958


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 22.0%
104
14.8%
75
18.3%
179
30-39 21.1%
100
17.8%
90
19.4%
190
40-49 16.3%
77
20.7%
105
18.6%
182
50-64 26.2%
124
27.8%
141
27.0%
265
65+ 14.4%
68
18.9%
96
16.7%
164
Missing 11 9 20
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
507

980