PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following holidays are you celebrating this December? – Advent
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 64 100% 100%
Missing 936 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
63
Missing 170 179 169 248 150 916
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
14

63


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
10
100.0%
64
Missing 70 265 181 81 205 121 923
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

64


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
0.0%
0

4
100.0%
60
Missing 268 316 291 10 0 885
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

4

60


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
64
Missing 168 206 353 209 936
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
18

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
34
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

3
100.0%
60
Missing 405 217 15 4 99 166 0 906
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

3

60


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
27
100.0%
37
100.0%
64
Missing 458 478 936
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
37

64