PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade in school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school diploma
  2) High school complete (grade 12)
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) Associates degree
  5) College graduate/Bachelors degree
  6) Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school diploma 72 7.3% 7.3%
High school complete (grade 12) 278 28.2% 35.5%
Some college, but no degree 192 19.5% 55%
Associates degree 85 8.6% 63.6%
College graduate/Bachelors degree 229 23.2% 86.8%
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 131 13.3% 100.1%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 12.3%
22
4.3%
8
4.9%
9
8.3%
22
6.7%
11

0
7.4%
72
High school complete (grade 12) 35.8%
64
24.5%
46
23.0%
42
28.8%
76
30.5%
50

0
28.4%
278
Some college, but no degree 31.8%
57
13.8%
26
14.8%
27
17.8%
47
19.5%
32

2
19.3%
189
Associates degree 8.4%
15
11.7%
22
8.2%
15
8.7%
23
5.5%
9

0
8.6%
84
College graduate/Bachelors degree 11.7%
21
28.7%
54
35.0%
64
22.0%
58
18.3%
30

2
23.2%
227
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 0.0%
0
17.0%
32
14.2%
26
14.4%
38
19.5%
32

3
13.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
188
100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
164

7

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
72
High school complete (grade 12) 0.0%
0
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
278
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
192
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
192
Associates degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
85
College graduate/Bachelors degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
229
0.0%
0
23.2%
229
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
131
13.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

987


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 7.0%
20
4.5%
15
9.2%
29
10.0%
1

7
6.9%
65
High school complete (grade 12) 24.0%
69
25.7%
86
32.7%
103
50.0%
5

15
27.8%
263
Some college, but no degree 18.5%
53
24.6%
82
16.5%
52
10.0%
1

4
19.9%
188
Associates degree 9.1%
26
8.4%
28
9.2%
29
0.0%
0

3
8.8%
83
College graduate/Bachelors degree 27.5%
79
23.7%
79
20.3%
64
10.0%
1

6
23.6%
223
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 13.9%
40
13.2%
44
12.1%
38
20.0%
2

8
13.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
334
100.0%
315
100.0%
10

43

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 9.2%
17
3.3%
7
8.8%
32
7.0%
16
7.3%
72
High school complete (grade 12) 33.5%
62
31.0%
66
26.4%
96
24.2%
55
28.2%
279
Some college, but no degree 15.7%
29
14.6%
31
21.5%
78
23.8%
54
19.4%
192
Associates degree 7.6%
14
14.6%
31
6.6%
24
7.0%
16
8.6%
85
College graduate/Bachelors degree 20.0%
37
23.9%
51
23.1%
84
25.1%
57
23.2%
229
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 14.1%
26
12.7%
27
13.5%
49
12.8%
29
13.3%
131
Missing 0 7 5 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
213
100.0%
363
100.0%
227

988


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 8.0%
35
6.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
7
7.7%
13

1
7.2%
70
High school complete (grade 12) 28.1%
123
29.5%
70
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
34.0%
35
27.2%
46

5
28.4%
275
Some college, but no degree 21.5%
94
19.4%
46
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
22.3%
23
13.0%
22

3
19.4%
188
Associates degree 7.8%
34
7.6%
18
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
2.9%
3
14.8%
25

2
8.6%
83
College graduate/Bachelors degree 21.2%
93
26.2%
62
31.3%
5
50.0%
2
25.2%
26
21.9%
37

4
23.3%
225
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 13.5%
59
11.0%
26
31.3%
5
25.0%
1
8.7%
9
15.4%
26

5
13.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
237
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
103
100.0%
169

20

967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 8.8%
42
5.9%
30
7.3%
72
High school complete (grade 12) 28.9%
138
27.5%
140
28.2%
278
Some college, but no degree 19.1%
91
19.8%
101
19.5%
192
Associates degree 6.7%
32
10.4%
53
8.6%
85
College graduate/Bachelors degree 23.1%
110
23.3%
119
23.2%
229
Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 13.4%
64
13.1%
67
13.3%
131
Missing 8 5 13
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
510

987