PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-PARTYID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 287 30.3% 30.3%
Democrat 333 35.2% 65.5%
Independent 316 33.4% 98.9%
Other party 10 1.1% 100%
Missing 55 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 23.4%
39
23.2%
43
40.8%
73
30.8%
77
33.8%
53

2
30.4%
285
Democrat 41.9%
70
37.3%
69
27.9%
50
35.2%
88
32.5%
51

4
35.0%
328
Independent 34.7%
58
37.3%
69
30.7%
55
32.8%
82
33.1%
52

1
33.7%
316
Other party 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
1

0
1.0%
9
Missing 12 5 3 14 7 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
185
100.0%
179
100.0%
250
100.0%
157

7

938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Republican 30.8%
20
26.2%
69
28.2%
53
31.3%
26
35.4%
79
32.3%
40
30.3%
287
Democrat 23.1%
15
32.7%
86
43.6%
82
33.7%
28
35.4%
79
35.5%
44
35.3%
334
Independent 44.6%
29
39.2%
103
27.7%
52
34.9%
29
28.7%
64
30.6%
38
33.3%
315
Other party 1.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
10
Missing 7 15 4 3 6 8 43
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
263
100.0%
188
100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
124

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
287
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
333
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
333
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
316
0.0%
0
33.4%
316
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
333
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 31.0%
54
32.5%
66
31.8%
112
25.3%
55
30.3%
287
Democrat 35.6%
62
30.0%
61
37.5%
132
35.9%
78
35.2%
333
Independent 31.0%
54
36.0%
73
30.7%
108
37.3%
81
33.4%
316
Other party 2.3%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
Missing 11 17 17 9 54
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
203
100.0%
352
100.0%
217

946


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 37.2%
159
34.2%
76
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.3%
25
12.3%
20

0
30.6%
285
Democrat 30.4%
130
39.2%
87
26.7%
4
100.0%
4
40.4%
40
37.4%
61

8
35.1%
326
Independent 30.4%
130
26.6%
59
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
34.3%
34
49.1%
80

6
33.2%
309
Other party 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2

0
1.1%
10
Missing 13 14 0 1 4 5 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
222
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
99
100.0%
163

14

930


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 31.8%
146
28.7%
140
30.2%
286
Democrat 30.9%
142
39.4%
192
35.3%
334
Independent 36.6%
168
30.4%
148
33.4%
316
Other party 0.7%
3
1.4%
7
1.1%
10
Missing 26 29 55
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
487

946