PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present religion, if any? Are you Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, Mormon, Muslim, something else or nothing in particular? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Muslim
  5) Something else
  6) Nothing in particular

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 440 45.4% 45.4%
Catholic 237 24.5% 69.9%
Jewish 15 1.5% 71.4%
Muslim 5 .5% 71.9%
Something else 103 10.6% 82.5%
Nothing in particular 169 17.4% 99.9%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 32.0%
55
40.4%
76
41.7%
75
50.2%
129
61.5%
99

4
45.3%
434
Catholic 32.6%
56
26.6%
50
26.1%
47
21.0%
54
18.0%
29

1
24.6%
236
Jewish 1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.1%
5

0
1.6%
15
Muslim 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
4
Something else 14.5%
25
2.7%
5
15.0%
27
12.8%
33
7.5%
12

1
10.6%
102
Nothing in particular 19.2%
33
29.3%
55
16.1%
29
13.2%
34
9.9%
16

2
17.4%
167
Missing 8 2 1 7 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
188
100.0%
180
100.0%
257
100.0%
161

8

958


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Protestant 50.0%
35
44.7%
123
50.0%
94
41.0%
34
41.3%
93
46.8%
59
45.3%
438
Catholic 21.4%
15
25.5%
70
24.5%
46
21.7%
18
27.6%
62
20.6%
26
24.5%
237
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.4%
2
2.2%
5
4.0%
5
1.7%
16
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Something else 10.0%
7
12.7%
35
12.2%
23
3.6%
3
11.6%
26
7.1%
9
10.7%
103
Nothing in particular 18.6%
13
16.7%
46
11.7%
22
30.1%
25
16.4%
37
20.6%
26
17.5%
169
Missing 1 5 3 2 4 5 20
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
83
100.0%
225
100.0%
126

967


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Protestant 55.8%
159
39.9%
130
42.1%
130
80.0%
8

13
45.9%
427
Catholic 26.7%
76
26.7%
87
19.1%
59
0.0%
0

14
23.9%
222
Jewish 1.8%
5
1.2%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
15
Muslim 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
4
Something else 8.8%
25
12.3%
40
11.0%
34
0.0%
0

4
10.6%
99
Nothing in particular 7.0%
20
18.7%
61
25.9%
80
20.0%
2

5
17.5%
163
Missing 0 8 6 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
326
100.0%
309
100.0%
10

37

930


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 39.4%
71
52.6%
110
50.1%
177
36.0%
81
45.4%
439
Catholic 37.2%
67
20.6%
43
19.8%
70
25.3%
57
24.5%
237
Jewish 2.8%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
2.2%
5
1.6%
15
Muslim 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
5
Something else 7.2%
13
6.2%
13
15.3%
54
10.2%
23
10.7%
103
Nothing in particular 13.3%
24
18.7%
39
13.9%
49
24.9%
56
17.4%
168
Missing 6 11 15 1 33
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
209
100.0%
353
100.0%
225

967


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
440
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.4%
440
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
237
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
10.6%
103
Nothing in particular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
169
17.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
103
100.0%
169

969


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 38.6%
180
51.9%
260
45.5%
440
Catholic 26.6%
124
22.6%
113
24.5%
237
Jewish 1.7%
8
1.4%
7
1.6%
15
Muslim 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Something else 10.7%
50
10.6%
53
10.7%
103
Nothing in particular 22.1%
103
13.0%
65
17.4%
168
Missing 17 15 32
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
501

967