PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 485 48.5% 48.5%
Female 515 51.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Male 58.1%
104
52.6%
100
42.3%
77
46.8%
124
41.5%
68

11
48.3%
473
Female 41.9%
75
47.4%
90
57.7%
105
53.2%
141
58.5%
96

9
51.7%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
265
100.0%
164

20

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Male 58.3%
42
49.6%
138
47.4%
91
37.6%
32
48.0%
110
48.9%
64

8
48.3%
477
Female 41.7%
30
50.4%
140
52.6%
101
62.4%
53
52.0%
119
51.1%
67

5
51.7%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

13

987


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Male 51.0%
146
42.5%
142
53.2%
168
30.0%
3

26
48.5%
459
Female 49.0%
140
57.5%
192
46.8%
148
70.0%
7

29
51.5%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
334
100.0%
316
100.0%
10

55

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 51.6%
96
47.3%
104
45.1%
166
52.7%
119
48.5%
485
Female 48.4%
90
52.7%
116
54.9%
202
47.3%
107
51.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
226

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Male 40.9%
180
52.3%
124
53.3%
8
25.0%
1
48.5%
50
61.3%
103

17
48.2%
466
Female 59.1%
260
47.7%
113
46.7%
7
75.0%
3
51.5%
53
38.7%
65

15
51.8%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
103
100.0%
168

32

967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
485
0.0%
0
48.5%
485
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
515
51.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000