PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following holidays are you celebrating this December? – Some other holidays
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 9 100% 100%
Missing 991 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
Missing 178 190 179 263 161 971
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
Missing 72 273 192 85 228 128 978
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0

2
100.0%
7
Missing 285 331 313 9 0 938
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

2

7


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
Missing 182 217 367 225 991
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
Missing 438 235 15 5 102 165 960
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
Missing 480 511 991
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4

9