PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1_7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following holidays are you celebrating this December? ´┐Ż None of these
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 21 100% 100%
Missing 979 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

1
100.0%
21
Missing 178 188 177 258 158 0 959
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

1

21


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
Missing 70 274 189 83 224 126 966
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
0.0%
0

4
100.0%
17
Missing 285 328 306 9 0 928
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

4

17


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
Missing 180 218 361 219 978
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

2
100.0%
19
Missing 434 237 14 5 100 160 0 950
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

2

19


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
21
Missing 475 504 979
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11

21