PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about your immediate and extended family. Are any of them celebrating a different holiday than you this December?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 95 9.5% 9.5%
No 895 89.5% 99%
Don't know/Refused 10 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
16
13.2%
25
7.1%
13
8.3%
22
10.9%
18

1
9.6%
94
No 91.1%
163
86.2%
163
92.3%
168
90.9%
241
87.3%
144

17
89.7%
879
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
3

3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
189
100.0%
182
100.0%
265
100.0%
165

21

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
6
6.8%
19
9.4%
18
11.6%
10
9.2%
21
16.0%
21

0
9.6%
95
No 90.3%
65
91.8%
256
90.1%
173
87.2%
75
90.0%
206
84.0%
110

11
89.5%
885
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
279
100.0%
192
100.0%
86
100.0%
229
100.0%
131

12

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
14
13.2%
44
8.6%
27
0.0%
0

10
9.0%
85
No 94.8%
272
85.9%
286
90.5%
285
100.0%
10

43
90.3%
853
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
333
100.0%
315
100.0%
10

55

945


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
32
6.8%
15
7.1%
26
9.7%
22
9.5%
95
No 81.6%
151
91.8%
202
91.8%
338
90.3%
205
89.6%
896
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
24
7.2%
17
53.3%
8
50.0%
2
8.8%
9
15.5%
26

8
8.9%
86
No 93.4%
411
92.4%
219
46.7%
7
50.0%
2
91.2%
93
83.3%
140

23
90.3%
872
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2

2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
237
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
102
100.0%
168

33

966


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
50
8.7%
45
9.5%
95
No 88.7%
430
90.3%
466
89.5%
896
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
5
1.0%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001