PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Overall, do you think messages on the issues of homosexuality coming from America's places of worship are generally positive, generally negative or do you think most places of worship do not talk about the issue?
  1) Generally positive
  2) Generally negative
  3) Do not talk about the issue
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Generally positive 67 6.7% 6.7%
Generally negative 432 43.2% 49.9%
Do not talk about the issue 379 37.9% 87.8%
Don't know/Refused 122 12.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Generally positive 4.8%
9
6.1%
12
7.8%
13
8.7%
22
6.1%
10

2
6.8%
66
Generally negative 57.4%
108
51.5%
102
47.9%
80
37.8%
96
23.3%
38

8
43.7%
424
Do not talk about the issue 33.5%
63
35.4%
70
28.7%
48
39.4%
100
54.6%
89

8
38.1%
370
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
8
7.1%
14
15.6%
26
14.2%
36
16.0%
26

12
11.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

30

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Generally positive 1.6%
1
7.2%
21
5.9%
11
9.1%
6
6.9%
15
7.7%
12

1
6.7%
66
Generally negative 38.1%
24
41.6%
122
53.0%
98
43.9%
29
41.2%
89
43.2%
67

3
43.9%
429
Do not talk about the issue 44.4%
28
41.3%
121
33.0%
61
28.8%
19
38.9%
84
39.4%
61

5
38.2%
374
Don't know/Refused 15.9%
10
9.9%
29
8.1%
15
18.2%
12
13.0%
28
9.7%
15

13
11.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
293
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

22

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Generally positive 12.4%
31
4.3%
13
5.8%
21
2.9%
1

2
6.9%
66
Generally negative 36.4%
91
54.1%
164
41.7%
151
42.9%
15

12
44.3%
421
Do not talk about the issue 39.6%
99
34.0%
103
40.3%
146
34.3%
12

20
37.9%
360
Don't know/Refused 11.6%
29
7.6%
23
12.2%
44
20.0%
7

19
10.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
35

53

950


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally positive 3.8%
7
7.7%
17
4.9%
18
11.4%
26
6.8%
68
Generally negative 44.6%
83
45.9%
101
39.8%
146
44.7%
102
43.2%
432
Do not talk about the issue 36.0%
67
36.8%
81
43.3%
159
31.6%
72
37.9%
379
Don't know/Refused 15.6%
29
9.5%
21
12.0%
44
12.3%
28
12.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
367
100.0%
228

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Generally positive 9.7%
41
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
9.4%
14
2.0%
4

2
6.7%
65
Generally negative 34.8%
147
47.3%
87
68.4%
13
33.6%
50
65.2%
131

4
43.9%
428
Do not talk about the issue 42.9%
181
42.4%
78
26.3%
5
43.6%
65
21.9%
44

6
38.3%
373
Don't know/Refused 12.6%
53
7.1%
13
5.3%
1
13.4%
20
10.9%
22

13
11.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
201

25

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Generally positive 8.9%
43
4.7%
24
6.7%
67
Generally negative 45.6%
221
41.0%
211
43.2%
432
Do not talk about the issue 33.6%
163
41.9%
216
37.9%
379
Don't know/Refused 12.0%
58
12.4%
64
12.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000