PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


METRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro/Non-Metro
  1) In Center City of Metropolitan Area
  2) Outside Center City, Inside Center City County
  3) Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area
  4) In Metropolitan Area with No Center City
  5) In Non-Metropolitan Area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 317 31.6% 31.6%
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 183 18.3% 49.9%
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 226 22.6% 72.5%
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 32 3.2% 75.7%
In Non-Metropolitan Area 244 24.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 37.4%
70
39.2%
78
26.3%
44
29.8%
76
27.0%
44

5
32.1%
312
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 15.0%
28
13.6%
27
23.4%
39
18.0%
46
22.1%
36

6
18.1%
176
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 16.0%
30
26.1%
52
27.5%
46
21.6%
55
20.2%
33

11
22.2%
216
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 2.7%
5
0.5%
1
4.8%
8
4.3%
11
3.7%
6

0
3.2%
31
In Non-Metropolitan Area 28.9%
54
20.6%
41
18.0%
30
26.3%
67
27.0%
44

7
24.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
255
100.0%
163

29

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 34.4%
22
28.9%
85
33.0%
61
32.8%
22
35.6%
77
26.9%
42

8
31.5%
309
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 10.9%
7
18.7%
55
20.5%
38
19.4%
13
18.1%
39
19.2%
30

2
18.5%
182
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 21.9%
14
16.0%
47
22.7%
42
13.4%
9
27.3%
59
30.8%
48

7
22.3%
219
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 1.6%
1
2.4%
7
4.9%
9
9.0%
6
3.2%
7
1.3%
2

0
3.3%
32
In Non-Metropolitan Area 31.3%
20
34.0%
100
18.9%
35
25.4%
17
15.7%
34
21.8%
34

5
24.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
67
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

22

982


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 21.3%
53
47.4%
143
25.4%
92
22.9%
8

20
31.2%
296
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 19.7%
49
16.9%
51
19.6%
71
17.1%
6

6
18.7%
177
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 20.5%
51
19.5%
59
24.9%
90
31.4%
11

15
22.3%
211
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 5.6%
14
2.3%
7
2.2%
8
8.6%
3

0
3.4%
32
In Non-Metropolitan Area 32.9%
82
13.9%
42
27.9%
101
20.0%
7

12
24.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
362
100.0%
35

53

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 23.2%
43
33.2%
73
31.5%
116
37.4%
85
31.7%
317
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 20.0%
37
17.3%
38
14.1%
52
24.7%
56
18.3%
183
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 32.4%
60
20.9%
46
25.3%
93
11.9%
27
22.6%
226
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 8.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
16
3.2%
32
In Non-Metropolitan Area 15.7%
29
28.6%
63
29.1%
107
18.9%
43
24.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 27.0%
114
33.9%
62
22.2%
4
32.4%
48
40.8%
82

6
31.9%
310
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 17.8%
75
24.6%
45
38.9%
7
17.6%
26
12.9%
26

2
18.4%
179
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 19.2%
81
23.0%
42
16.7%
3
30.4%
45
21.9%
44

10
22.1%
215
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 2.4%
10
3.8%
7
11.1%
2
2.0%
3
3.0%
6

4
2.9%
28
In Non-Metropolitan Area 33.6%
142
14.8%
27
11.1%
2
17.6%
26
21.4%
43

3
24.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
183
100.0%
18
100.0%
148
100.0%
201

25

972


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 32.4%
157
30.9%
159
31.6%
316
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 19.4%
94
17.1%
88
18.2%
182
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 22.1%
107
23.1%
119
22.6%
226
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 3.5%
17
2.9%
15
3.2%
32
In Non-Metropolitan Area 22.5%
109
26.0%
134
24.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
515

999