PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you personally believe that sexual relations between two adults of the same gender is a sin, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 439 43.9% 43.9%
No 461 46.1% 90%
Don't know/Refused 100 10% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
74
51.3%
102
41.9%
70
44.9%
114
43.6%
71

9
44.4%
431
No 54.8%
103
43.2%
86
49.1%
82
45.3%
115
40.5%
66

9
46.5%
452
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
11
5.5%
11
9.0%
15
9.8%
25
16.0%
26

12
9.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

30

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
42
48.6%
143
43.8%
81
39.4%
26
37.5%
81
39.6%
61

5
44.3%
434
No 25.0%
16
40.5%
119
47.6%
88
57.6%
38
52.8%
114
51.9%
80

6
46.5%
455
Don't know/Refused 9.4%
6
10.9%
32
8.6%
16
3.0%
2
9.7%
21
8.4%
13

10
9.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
154

21

979


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
151
37.4%
113
38.3%
139
47.1%
16

20
44.2%
419
No 30.1%
75
55.0%
166
52.1%
189
52.9%
18

14
47.3%
448
Don't know/Refused 9.2%
23
7.6%
23
9.6%
35
0.0%
0

19
8.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
363
100.0%
34

53

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
62
46.1%
101
55.6%
205
31.4%
71
43.9%
439
No 56.2%
104
42.5%
93
35.0%
129
59.7%
135
46.1%
461
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
19
11.4%
25
9.5%
35
8.8%
20
9.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
369
100.0%
226

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
254
33.7%
62
15.8%
3
51.3%
77
19.4%
39

3
44.6%
435
No 31.5%
133
56.0%
103
84.2%
16
42.0%
63
69.7%
140

8
46.6%
455
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
35
10.3%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
10.9%
22

14
8.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
150
100.0%
201

25

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
237
39.1%
202
43.9%
439
No 41.0%
199
51.0%
263
46.2%
462
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
49
9.9%
51
10.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001