Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services?
  1) Never or almost never
  2) A few times a year
  3) At least once a month
  4) 1-3 times per month
  5) Weekly
  6) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or almost never 44 14.5% 14.5% -1.5
A few times a year 72 23.7% 38.2% -.88
At least once a month 31 10.2% 48.4% -.25
1-3 times per month 55 18.1% 66.4% .38
Weekly 80 26.3% 92.8% 1
More than once a week 22 7.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Never or almost never 14.1%
11
11.5%
18
18.8%
9
30.0%
6
14.5%
44
A few times a year 20.5%
16
19.7%
31
43.8%
21
20.0%
4
23.8%
72
At least once a month 3.8%
3
14.0%
22
10.4%
5
5.0%
1
10.2%
31
1-3 times per month 20.5%
16
19.1%
30
12.5%
6
15.0%
3
18.2%
55
Weekly 37.2%
29
27.4%
43
8.3%
4
15.0%
3
26.1%
79
More than once a week 3.8%
3
8.3%
13
6.3%
3
15.0%
3
7.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
157
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

303


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or almost never 25.0%
21
10.5%
23
14.5%
44
A few times a year 31.0%
26
21.0%
46
23.8%
72
At least once a month 8.3%
7
11.0%
24
10.2%
31
1-3 times per month 14.3%
12
19.6%
43
18.2%
55
Weekly 14.3%
12
30.6%
67
26.1%
79
More than once a week 7.1%
6
7.3%
16
7.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
219

303


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never or almost never 18.3%
41
2.7%
2
14.4%
43
A few times a year 29.0%
65
8.0%
6
23.7%
71
At least once a month 8.0%
18
16.0%
12
10.0%
30
1-3 times per month 14.3%
32
30.7%
23
18.4%
55
Weekly 22.3%
50
37.3%
28
26.1%
78
More than once a week 8.0%
18
5.3%
4
7.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
75

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Never or almost never 1.6%
2
9.2%
6
17.1%
7
14.3%
4
58.1%
25
14.5%
44
A few times a year 19.7%
25
16.9%
11
36.6%
15
28.6%
8
30.2%
13
23.7%
72
At least once a month 11.8%
15
9.2%
6
17.1%
7
7.1%
2
2.3%
1
10.2%
31
1-3 times per month 26.0%
33
15.4%
10
17.1%
7
14.3%
4
2.3%
1
18.1%
55
Weekly 27.6%
35
43.1%
28
9.8%
4
35.7%
10
7.0%
3
26.3%
80
More than once a week 13.4%
17
6.2%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

304

Bookmark and Share