Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOD

Do you believe in God?
  1) I do not believe in the existence of a god.
  2) I do not know if a god exists.
  3) I think that God exists, but I am not always certain.
  4) I think that God exists, and I am usually certain of this.
  5) I am certain that God exists.
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not believe in the existence of a god. 6 2% 2% -3.06
I do not know if a god exists. 18 6% 7.9% -2.22
I think that God exists, but I am not always certain. 10 3.3% 11.3% -1.38
I think that God exists, and I am usually certain of this. 39 12.9% 24.2% -.55
I am certain that God exists. 221 73.2% 97.4% .29
Other 8 2.6% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of a god. 1.3%
1
2.6%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
I do not know if a god exists. 7.7%
6
4.5%
7
6.3%
3
10.0%
2
6.0%
18
I think that God exists, but I am not always certain. 1.3%
1
2.6%
4
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
I think that God exists, and I am usually certain of this. 16.7%
13
11.0%
17
14.6%
7
10.0%
2
13.0%
39
I am certain that God exists. 69.2%
54
77.4%
120
64.6%
31
75.0%
15
73.1%
220
Other 3.8%
3
1.9%
3
2.1%
1
5.0%
1
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
155
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

301


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of a god. 3.7%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
6
I do not know if a god exists. 12.2%
10
3.7%
8
6.0%
18
I think that God exists, but I am not always certain. 2.4%
2
3.7%
8
3.3%
10
I think that God exists, and I am usually certain of this. 13.4%
11
12.8%
28
13.0%
39
I am certain that God exists. 63.4%
52
76.7%
168
73.1%
220
Other 4.9%
4
1.8%
4
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
219

301


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of a god. 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
I do not know if a god exists. 7.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
17
I think that God exists, but I am not always certain. 3.6%
8
2.7%
2
3.4%
10
I think that God exists, and I am usually certain of this. 13.0%
29
13.5%
10
13.1%
39
I am certain that God exists. 70.0%
156
83.8%
62
73.4%
218
Other 3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
74

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of a god. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
11.9%
5
2.0%
6
I do not know if a god exists. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
7.4%
2
31.0%
13
6.0%
18
I think that God exists, but I am not always certain. 2.4%
3
4.6%
3
4.9%
2
3.7%
1
2.4%
1
3.3%
10
I think that God exists, and I am usually certain of this. 9.4%
12
13.8%
9
29.3%
12
7.4%
2
9.5%
4
12.9%
39
I am certain that God exists. 87.4%
111
81.5%
53
56.1%
23
74.1%
20
33.3%
14
73.2%
221
Other 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
1
11.9%
5
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

302

Bookmark and Share