Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

What about the nature of the Bible? Which of the following statements comes closest to your beliefs about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God and it means what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects.
  2) The Bible is the word of God and is perfectly true, but is should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning.
  3) The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors.
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. God had nothing to do with it.
  9) I am unsure on this.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God and it means what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 68 23.2% 23.2% -.86
The Bible is the word of God and is perfectly true, but is should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 113 38.6% 61.8% -.32
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors. 72 24.6% 86.3% .22
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. God had nothing to do with it. 22 7.5% 93.9% .76
I am unsure on this. 18 6.1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God and it means what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 19.7%
15
28.3%
43
15.6%
7
10.5%
2
22.9%
67
The Bible is the word of God and is perfectly true, but is should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 46.1%
35
35.5%
54
35.6%
16
42.1%
8
38.7%
113
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors. 19.7%
15
25.7%
39
24.4%
11
36.8%
7
24.7%
72
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. God had nothing to do with it. 3.9%
3
7.2%
11
13.3%
6
10.5%
2
7.5%
22
I am unsure on this. 10.5%
8
3.3%
5
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
152
100.0%
45
100.0%
19

292


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God and it means what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 16.7%
13
25.2%
54
22.9%
67
The Bible is the word of God and is perfectly true, but is should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 37.2%
29
39.3%
84
38.7%
113
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors. 24.4%
19
24.8%
53
24.7%
72
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. God had nothing to do with it. 19.2%
15
3.3%
7
7.5%
22
I am unsure on this. 2.6%
2
7.5%
16
6.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
214

292


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God and it means what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 19.0%
41
36.1%
26
23.3%
67
The Bible is the word of God and is perfectly true, but is should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 41.2%
89
31.9%
23
38.9%
112
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors. 23.1%
50
30.6%
22
25.0%
72
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. God had nothing to do with it. 8.8%
19
1.4%
1
6.9%
20
I am unsure on this. 7.9%
17
0.0%
0
5.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
72

288


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God and it means what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 32.2%
39
31.3%
20
14.6%
6
3.7%
1
5.0%
2
23.2%
68
The Bible is the word of God and is perfectly true, but is should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 48.8%
59
34.4%
22
48.8%
20
37.0%
10
5.0%
2
38.6%
113
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors. 17.4%
21
26.6%
17
29.3%
12
40.7%
11
27.5%
11
24.6%
72
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. God had nothing to do with it. 0.8%
1
1.6%
1
2.4%
1
7.4%
2
42.5%
17
7.5%
22
I am unsure on this. 0.8%
1
6.3%
4
4.9%
2
11.1%
3
20.0%
8
6.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
64
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
40

293

Bookmark and Share