Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DEVIL

In your opinion, does the Devil actually exist?
  1) I do not believe in the existence of the Devil
  2) I do not know if the Devil exists
  3) I think that the Devil exists, but I am not always certain
  4) I think that the Devil exists, and I am usually certain of this
  5) I am certain that the Devil exists
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not believe in the existence of the Devil 28 9.3% 9.3% -1.82
I do not know if the Devil exists 44 14.6% 23.8% -1.21
I think that the Devil exists, but I am not always certain 28 9.3% 33.1% -.6
I think that the Devil exists, and I am usually certain of this 36 11.9% 45% 0
I am certain that the Devil exists 158 52.3% 97.4% .61
Other 8 2.6% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of the Devil 9.0%
7
8.4%
13
10.4%
5
15.0%
3
9.3%
28
I do not know if the Devil exists 12.8%
10
10.3%
16
31.3%
15
15.0%
3
14.6%
44
I think that the Devil exists, but I am not always certain 9.0%
7
11.0%
17
6.3%
3
5.0%
1
9.3%
28
I think that the Devil exists, and I am usually certain of this 17.9%
14
9.7%
15
10.4%
5
10.0%
2
12.0%
36
I am certain that the Devil exists 48.7%
38
57.4%
89
39.6%
19
55.0%
11
52.2%
157
Other 2.6%
2
3.2%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
155
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

301


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of the Devil 15.9%
13
6.8%
15
9.3%
28
I do not know if the Devil exists 19.5%
16
12.8%
28
14.6%
44
I think that the Devil exists, but I am not always certain 2.4%
2
11.9%
26
9.3%
28
I think that the Devil exists, and I am usually certain of this 11.0%
9
12.3%
27
12.0%
36
I am certain that the Devil exists 48.8%
40
53.4%
117
52.2%
157
Other 2.4%
2
2.7%
6
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
219

301


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of the Devil 11.7%
26
1.4%
1
9.1%
27
I do not know if the Devil exists 17.0%
38
6.8%
5
14.5%
43
I think that the Devil exists, but I am not always certain 9.9%
22
6.8%
5
9.1%
27
I think that the Devil exists, and I am usually certain of this 9.9%
22
18.9%
14
12.1%
36
I am certain that the Devil exists 48.4%
108
64.9%
48
52.5%
156
Other 3.1%
7
1.4%
1
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
74

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of the Devil 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
18.5%
5
33.3%
14
9.3%
28
I do not know if the Devil exists 5.5%
7
12.3%
8
22.0%
9
25.9%
7
31.0%
13
14.6%
44
I think that the Devil exists, but I am not always certain 6.3%
8
9.2%
6
19.5%
8
7.4%
2
9.5%
4
9.3%
28
I think that the Devil exists, and I am usually certain of this 12.6%
16
9.2%
6
17.1%
7
18.5%
5
4.8%
2
11.9%
36
I am certain that the Devil exists 72.4%
92
66.2%
43
22.0%
9
29.6%
8
14.3%
6
52.3%
158
Other 0.8%
1
3.1%
2
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

302

Bookmark and Share