Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANGELS

Do there exist heavenly "guardian angels" who can help a person in a time of need?
  1) I do not believe in the existence of guardian angels.
  2) I do not know if guardian angels exist
  3) I think that guardian angels exist, but I am not always certain
  4) I think that guardian angels exist, and I am usually certain
  5) I am certain that guardian angels exist
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not believe in the existence of guardian angels. 19 6.4% 6.4% -1.94
I do not know if guardian angels exist 48 16.1% 22.4% -1.26
I think that guardian angels exist, but I am not always certain 48 16.1% 38.5% -.57
I think that guardian angels exist, and I am usually certain 47 15.7% 54.2% .11
I am certain that guardian angels exist 133 44.5% 98.7% .79
Other 4 1.3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of guardian angels. 7.8%
6
5.9%
9
6.3%
3
5.0%
1
6.4%
19
I do not know if guardian angels exist 14.3%
11
14.4%
22
20.8%
10
25.0%
5
16.1%
48
I think that guardian angels exist, but I am not always certain 15.6%
12
17.0%
26
16.7%
8
10.0%
2
16.1%
48
I think that guardian angels exist, and I am usually certain 23.4%
18
15.7%
24
6.3%
3
10.0%
2
15.8%
47
I am certain that guardian angels exist 39.0%
30
45.1%
69
47.9%
23
50.0%
10
44.3%
132
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
153
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of guardian angels. 12.2%
10
4.2%
9
6.4%
19
I do not know if guardian angels exist 29.3%
24
11.1%
24
16.1%
48
I think that guardian angels exist, but I am not always certain 11.0%
9
18.1%
39
16.1%
48
I think that guardian angels exist, and I am usually certain 8.5%
7
18.5%
40
15.8%
47
I am certain that guardian angels exist 36.6%
30
47.2%
102
44.3%
132
Other 2.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
216

298


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of guardian angels. 7.2%
16
2.8%
2
6.1%
18
I do not know if guardian angels exist 17.5%
39
11.3%
8
16.0%
47
I think that guardian angels exist, but I am not always certain 15.7%
35
16.9%
12
16.0%
47
I think that guardian angels exist, and I am usually certain 16.1%
36
15.5%
11
16.0%
47
I am certain that guardian angels exist 42.2%
94
52.1%
37
44.6%
131
Other 1.3%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
71

294


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
I do not believe in the existence of guardian angels. 4.0%
5
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
11.1%
3
21.4%
9
6.4%
19
I do not know if guardian angels exist 12.1%
15
10.8%
7
24.4%
10
14.8%
4
28.6%
12
16.1%
48
I think that guardian angels exist, but I am not always certain 12.9%
16
15.4%
10
26.8%
11
25.9%
7
9.5%
4
16.1%
48
I think that guardian angels exist, and I am usually certain 13.7%
17
23.1%
15
14.6%
6
14.8%
4
11.9%
5
15.7%
47
I am certain that guardian angels exist 56.5%
70
47.7%
31
29.3%
12
33.3%
9
26.2%
11
44.5%
133
Other 0.8%
1
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

299

Bookmark and Share