Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODSEX

ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE THAT A GOD EXISTS: I believe God is:
  1) Masculine
  3) Both masculine and feminine
  4) Neither masculine nor feminine
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Masculine 109 39.8% 39.8% -.91
Both masculine and feminine 41 15% 54.7% -.09
Neither masculine nor feminine 93 33.9% 88.7% .32
Other 31 11.3% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Masculine 34.7%
25
44.0%
62
38.1%
16
33.3%
6
39.9%
109
Both masculine and feminine 19.4%
14
13.5%
19
11.9%
5
11.1%
2
14.7%
40
Neither masculine nor feminine 37.5%
27
30.5%
43
35.7%
15
44.4%
8
34.1%
93
Other 8.3%
6
12.1%
17
14.3%
6
11.1%
2
11.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
141
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Masculine 32.4%
24
42.7%
85
39.9%
109
Both masculine and feminine 14.9%
11
14.6%
29
14.7%
40
Neither masculine nor feminine 35.1%
26
33.7%
67
34.1%
93
Other 17.6%
13
9.0%
18
11.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
199

273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Masculine 39.8%
80
39.1%
27
39.6%
107
Both masculine and feminine 14.9%
30
15.9%
11
15.2%
41
Neither masculine nor feminine 33.8%
68
34.8%
24
34.1%
92
Other 11.4%
23
10.1%
7
11.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
69

270


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Masculine 45.8%
54
44.3%
27
36.6%
15
20.8%
5
26.7%
8
39.8%
109
Both masculine and feminine 11.9%
14
13.1%
8
22.0%
9
8.3%
2
26.7%
8
15.0%
41
Neither masculine nor feminine 31.4%
37
34.4%
21
36.6%
15
54.2%
13
23.3%
7
33.9%
93
Other 11.0%
13
8.2%
5
4.9%
2
16.7%
4
23.3%
7
11.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
61
100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
30

274

Bookmark and Share