Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASTROL

Do you believe in using astrology to help you make decisions?
  1) Strongly believe
  2) Believe
  3) Unsure
  4) Disbelieve
  5) Strongly disbelieve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly believe 2 .7% .7% -3.18
Believe 16 5.3% 5.9% -2.13
Unsure 73 24% 29.9% -1.08
Disbelieve 92 30.3% 60.2% -.03
Strongly disbelieve 121 39.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Strongly believe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.0%
1
0.7%
2
Believe 7.8%
6
5.0%
8
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
Unsure 32.5%
25
22.0%
35
23.4%
11
10.0%
2
24.1%
73
Disbelieve 35.1%
27
29.6%
47
31.9%
15
15.0%
3
30.4%
92
Strongly disbelieve 24.7%
19
43.4%
69
38.3%
18
70.0%
14
39.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

303


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly believe 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Believe 3.6%
3
5.9%
13
5.3%
16
Unsure 9.5%
8
29.7%
65
24.1%
73
Disbelieve 29.8%
25
30.6%
67
30.4%
92
Strongly disbelieve 54.8%
46
33.8%
74
39.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
219

303


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly believe 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Believe 6.6%
15
1.4%
1
5.4%
16
Unsure 19.5%
44
38.4%
28
24.1%
72
Disbelieve 31.4%
71
27.4%
20
30.4%
91
Strongly disbelieve 41.6%
94
32.9%
24
39.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
73

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Strongly believe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
2
Believe 1.6%
2
1.5%
1
9.5%
4
10.7%
3
14.0%
6
5.3%
16
Unsure 19.8%
25
27.7%
18
28.6%
12
25.0%
7
25.6%
11
24.0%
73
Disbelieve 27.8%
35
40.0%
26
35.7%
15
28.6%
8
18.6%
8
30.3%
92
Strongly disbelieve 50.8%
64
30.8%
20
23.8%
10
35.7%
10
39.5%
17
39.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

304

Bookmark and Share