Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MEDIUMS

Do "mediums" have the power to speak with the spirits of deceased people, or to act as voices for them?
  1) Yes, they do.
  2) Most cannot, but some of them can.
  3) No, they are all phonies.
  9) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, they do. 14 4.6% 4.6% -1.25
Most cannot, but some of them can. 50 16.4% 21% -.92
No, they are all phonies. 133 43.6% 64.6% -.6
Unsure 108 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Yes, they do. 3.8%
3
3.1%
5
10.6%
5
5.0%
1
4.6%
14
Most cannot, but some of them can. 19.2%
15
13.8%
22
17.0%
8
25.0%
5
16.4%
50
No, they are all phonies. 34.6%
27
45.9%
73
44.7%
21
55.0%
11
43.4%
132
Unsure 42.3%
33
37.1%
59
27.7%
13
15.0%
3
35.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

304


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, they do. 8.3%
7
3.2%
7
4.6%
14
Most cannot, but some of them can. 14.3%
12
17.3%
38
16.4%
50
No, they are all phonies. 51.2%
43
40.5%
89
43.4%
132
Unsure 26.2%
22
39.1%
86
35.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
220

304


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, they do. 2.7%
6
8.1%
6
4.0%
12
Most cannot, but some of them can. 17.7%
40
12.2%
9
16.3%
49
No, they are all phonies. 48.7%
110
28.4%
21
43.7%
131
Unsure 31.0%
70
51.4%
38
36.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
74

300


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Yes, they do. 6.3%
8
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
4.6%
14
Most cannot, but some of them can. 13.4%
17
13.8%
9
14.3%
6
28.6%
8
23.3%
10
16.4%
50
No, they are all phonies. 48.0%
61
43.1%
28
45.2%
19
35.7%
10
34.9%
15
43.6%
133
Unsure 32.3%
41
41.5%
27
38.1%
16
35.7%
10
32.6%
14
35.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

305

Bookmark and Share