Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEAL

Are some people gifted by God with the ability to heal afflicted people by touch?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 37 12.1% 12.1% -1.74
Probably yes 51 16.7% 28.9% -.93
Unsure 96 31.5% 60.3% -.13
Probably not 69 22.6% 83% .68
Definitely not 52 17% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 10.4%
8
11.9%
19
10.4%
5
20.0%
4
11.8%
36
Probably yes 16.9%
13
15.7%
25
16.7%
8
25.0%
5
16.8%
51
Unsure 32.5%
25
30.8%
49
33.3%
16
30.0%
6
31.6%
96
Probably not 26.0%
20
22.0%
35
22.9%
11
15.0%
3
22.7%
69
Definitely not 14.3%
11
19.5%
31
16.7%
8
10.0%
2
17.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

304


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 11.9%
10
11.8%
26
11.8%
36
Probably yes 10.7%
9
19.1%
42
16.8%
51
Unsure 27.4%
23
33.2%
73
31.6%
96
Probably not 27.4%
23
20.9%
46
22.7%
69
Definitely not 22.6%
19
15.0%
33
17.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
220

304


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 8.4%
19
24.3%
18
12.3%
37
Probably yes 14.6%
33
23.0%
17
16.7%
50
Unsure 31.4%
71
32.4%
24
31.7%
95
Probably not 26.1%
59
12.2%
9
22.7%
68
Definitely not 19.5%
44
8.1%
6
16.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
74

300


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 19.0%
24
13.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.0%
3
12.1%
37
Probably yes 21.4%
27
10.6%
7
14.3%
6
17.9%
5
14.0%
6
16.7%
51
Unsure 27.8%
35
33.3%
22
47.6%
20
21.4%
6
30.2%
13
31.5%
96
Probably not 19.0%
24
27.3%
18
16.7%
7
32.1%
9
25.6%
11
22.6%
69
Definitely not 12.7%
16
15.2%
10
21.4%
9
25.0%
7
23.3%
10
17.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

305

Bookmark and Share