Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PUNISHED

Have you ever kept from doing something illegal or immoral, because you were afraid of being punished by God?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 125 43.1% 43.1% -.89
Probably yes 70 24.1% 67.2% -.22
Unsure 13 4.5% 71.7% .46
Probably not 41 14.1% 85.9% 1.13
Definitely not 41 14.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 49.3%
37
45.2%
70
25.0%
10
36.8%
7
42.9%
124
Probably yes 17.3%
13
23.9%
37
32.5%
13
36.8%
7
24.2%
70
Unsure 2.7%
2
6.5%
10
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
13
Probably not 16.0%
12
11.6%
18
20.0%
8
15.8%
3
14.2%
41
Definitely not 14.7%
11
12.9%
20
20.0%
8
10.5%
2
14.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
155
100.0%
40
100.0%
19

289


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 32.1%
25
46.9%
99
42.9%
124
Probably yes 28.2%
22
22.7%
48
24.2%
70
Unsure 6.4%
5
3.8%
8
4.5%
13
Probably not 12.8%
10
14.7%
31
14.2%
41
Definitely not 20.5%
16
11.8%
25
14.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
211

289


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 31.3%
67
77.5%
55
42.8%
122
Probably yes 29.4%
63
9.9%
7
24.6%
70
Unsure 5.6%
12
1.4%
1
4.6%
13
Probably not 16.8%
36
7.0%
5
14.4%
41
Definitely not 16.8%
36
4.2%
3
13.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
71

285


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 59.5%
72
38.1%
24
29.3%
12
46.2%
12
12.8%
5
43.1%
125
Probably yes 23.1%
28
31.7%
20
36.6%
15
15.4%
4
7.7%
3
24.1%
70
Unsure 2.5%
3
6.3%
4
4.9%
2
11.5%
3
2.6%
1
4.5%
13
Probably not 10.7%
13
12.7%
8
22.0%
9
15.4%
4
17.9%
7
14.1%
41
Definitely not 4.1%
5
11.1%
7
7.3%
3
11.5%
3
59.0%
23
14.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
63
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
39

290

Bookmark and Share