Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABORT

Should it be legal for a woman to have an abortion, if she is pregnant but does not want to have a child right now?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 121 40.6% 40.6% -1
Probably yes 37 12.4% 53% -.4
Unsure 36 12.1% 65.1% .2
Probably not 27 9.1% 74.2% .8
Definitely not 77 25.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 42.9%
33
38.1%
59
51.1%
23
30.0%
6
40.7%
121
Probably yes 16.9%
13
9.7%
15
15.6%
7
10.0%
2
12.5%
37
Unsure 11.7%
9
11.6%
18
11.1%
5
20.0%
4
12.1%
36
Probably not 10.4%
8
9.0%
14
4.4%
2
15.0%
3
9.1%
27
Definitely not 18.2%
14
31.6%
49
17.8%
8
25.0%
5
25.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
155
100.0%
45
100.0%
20

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 37.5%
30
41.9%
91
40.7%
121
Probably yes 20.0%
16
9.7%
21
12.5%
37
Unsure 13.8%
11
11.5%
25
12.1%
36
Probably not 11.3%
9
8.3%
18
9.1%
27
Definitely not 17.5%
14
28.6%
62
25.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
217

297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 39.3%
86
41.9%
31
39.9%
117
Probably yes 11.9%
26
14.9%
11
12.6%
37
Unsure 11.0%
24
16.2%
12
12.3%
36
Probably not 10.0%
22
6.8%
5
9.2%
27
Definitely not 27.9%
61
20.3%
15
25.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
74

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 25.8%
32
45.3%
29
51.2%
21
30.8%
8
72.1%
31
40.6%
121
Probably yes 15.3%
19
7.8%
5
14.6%
6
19.2%
5
4.7%
2
12.4%
37
Unsure 12.9%
16
9.4%
6
12.2%
5
23.1%
6
7.0%
3
12.1%
36
Probably not 12.9%
16
7.8%
5
4.9%
2
11.5%
3
2.3%
1
9.1%
27
Definitely not 33.1%
41
29.7%
19
17.1%
7
15.4%
4
14.0%
6
25.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
43

298

Bookmark and Share